360 WebCMS - News
CALL US TOLL-FREE
800.684.1969
News
Monday, April 14, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Friday, April 18, in observance of the Good Friday holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Monday, April 21.

Thursday, March 27, 2014
PIERRE – On March 13, 2014, the South Dakota Transportation Commission awarded almost $2.1 million in grants to 11 South Dakota communities, counties and tribes as part of the department’s Transportation Alternatives Program (TAP). Grant recipients will provide more than $900,000 in local or in-kind matches.

Mitchell Technical Institute received a grant for Safe Access Trails for Students in the amount of $213,375.  The funds will be used to construct a walking and bike path along Spruce Street from the Energy Training Center to the railroad tracks.  Additionally, a spur will be built from the student apartments to Spruce Street.

TAP is a grant program that uses federal transportation funds, designated by Congress, for specific activities that provide safe, alternative transportation options.  TAP applicants may include local governments, schools and school districts, tribal governments, natural resource and public lands agencies, or transit agencies. Funds may be used for engineering, construction and educational or encouragement activities.
Tuesday, March 4, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute and Butler Machinery Company announce a new educational partnership to be delivered at the Mitchell campus. The ButlerEdge program will begin Fall 2014. This two-year program will be offered for an Associate of Applied Science degree and will consist of a combination of classroom education and a dealer internship.

Applicants to the program will be selected by Butler based upon a set of criteria including academic performance, test scores and other employment-related criteria. Those accepted to the program will enroll at MTI as full-time students. The program will be divided into a series of modules delivered both on campus and at a Butler location. Students will be compensated. In addition, Butler will furnish all tools and uniforms. After graduation, the student will immediately begin full-time employment with Butler.

The program is similar to the Butler ThinkBIG program offered at other schools in North and South Dakota. Rather than studying commercial heavy equipment, students in the ButlerEdge program will focus on learning to service AGCO brand agricultural equipment. MTI’s Agriculture and Transportation Technology division has the space and technology to add the ButlerEdge program to its roster of high-quality programs, including Farm Power Technology.

MTI president Greg Von Wald is excited about the new program. “MTI has a long history of offering top-notch agricultural education in our region. The addition of the ButlerEdge program will provide students with unique, hands-on experiences and will help Butler Machinery continue to offer high quality service to its customers.”

Butler Machinery Company has been in business since 1955 with locations across North and South Dakota. Butler Ag Equipment, a division of Butler Machinery, has multiple locations in Nebraska.

For information about applying to the ButlerEdge program, contact the MTI Admissions office at (800) 684-1969 or click here for details.

Monday, February 10, 2014
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, February 17, in observance of Presidents Day. Regular office hours will resume Tuesday, February 18.
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
Mitchell—A total of 359 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Fall Semester 2013 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. To be eligible, students must have been enrolled in a minimum of 12 credits and have earned GPA of 3.5 or higher to receive this honor.

Included on the Fall 2013 President’s List are:

Accounting
Hayley Dunlavy, Andover
Amelia Foster, Estelline
Cody Hall, Mitchell
Rachel Konechne, Platte
Lauren Linville, Mitchell
Erin Rusher, Carthage
Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud

Administrative Office Specialist
Steffi Anderson, Mitchell
LeAnne Hagemeyer, Mitchell
Amy Kenobbie, Oacoma
Paula Kummer, Parkston
Ginger Manke, Mitchell

Agricultural Technology
Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana
Dustin Baumgartner, Iona
Dusti Berry, Milesville
Lacey Bietz, Tripp
Caleb Bullington, Brookings
Terrek Butterfield, Huron
Alex Dagen, Mitchell
Dylan Donahue, Winner
Thomas Doolittle, Midland
Brett Doty, Wagner
Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes
Justin Dykstra, Stickney
Cody Geersen, Martin
Cain Glanzer, Huron
Levi Goetz, Selby
Lucas Gustad, Volin
Jordan High Elk, Plankinton
Dan Jelsma, Springfield
Cade Johnson, Rapid City
Reid Kaiser, Tolstoy
Jacob Kirsch, White Lake
Garrett Kotalik, Utica
Tyler Kroeber, Onida
Kyle Mathis, Winner
Austin Miiller, Ethan
Blake Miller, Wessington Springs
Makense Nehl, Mitchell
Kelsey Pravacek, Colome
Jonathan Risacher, Hadley, MN
Lisa Sherwood, Wood
Jaron Sorensen, Vermillion
Logan Sorenson, Pierre
Krina Spaans, Corisca
Moriah Stahl, Freeman
Callie Svartoien, Freeman
Schyler Swenson, Woonsocket
Christa Thomas, Freeman
Grant Toman, Winner
Jared Van Dyke, Comfrey, MN
Jon Vilhauer, Avon
Thaddeus Walter, Howard
Riley Zoss, Letcher

Architectural Design & Building Construction
Joshua Cordell, Gettysburg
Devin Diede, Spearfish
Corey Haisch, Alcester
Jessica Hoogers, Corisca
Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston
Jordan Van Zee, Corisca
Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour
Chad Wieseler, Miller

Automation Controls/SCADA
Ty Byrd, Murdo
Chase Geppert, Mt. Vernon
Layne Hantke, Hartford
Davis Kiner, Mitchell
Jacquelyn Reeves, Pierre
Stephanie Sievert, Mitchell
Jared Uithoven, Sioux Falls

Business Management
Jacy Finney, Platte
Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria
Mary Jo Mettler, Menno
Sierra Peabody, Gregory
Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota

Culinary Academy
Brenden Berger, Rapid City
Jessica Berndt, White
Justine Kelly, Madison
Dustin Koepke, Bristol
Kalie Muck, Mitchell
John Muko, Rapid City

Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Nathan Albers, Sioux Falls
Lucas Carson, Montrose
Gavin Cordell, Spearfish
Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, MN
Darren Daum, Platte
Kyle Dean, Highmore
Kendal Deutsch, Aberdeen
Kody Doerr, Hills, MN
Austin Dorris, Huron
Luke Engbrecht, Bridgewater
Brandon Folk, Big Stone City
James Ford, Colton
Jeffrey Grismer, Hosmer
Christopher Hathcock, Sioux Falls
Kevin Hinton, Eureka
Nicholas Hoelzel, Hitchcock
Bradley Huffman, Milesville
Blake Jacobsen, Burke
Nickolas Johnson, Groton
Curt Jons, Bonesteel
Kienan Meek, Moorcroft, WY
Alex Pauli, Twin Brooks
Landon Rasmussen, Sioux Falls
Brandon Reif, Spencer
Roy Risse, Martin
Nicholas Schneider, Alton, IA
Dylan Severson, Garretson
Zachery Siemonsma, Keystone
Andrew Struck, Yankton
Jordan Walburg, Volga
Zachary Warnke, Arlington
Seth Weeman, Delmont
Justin Wipf, Parkston

Electrical Utility and Substation Technology
Aaron Buysse, Minneota, MN
Connor Florey, Lake Andes
Jay Kriz, Tyndall
Sean Schwartz, Redfield

Farm Power Technology
Landon Berndt, Avon
Cory Carpentier, Mitchell
Seth Dykstra, Chancellor
Cole Gehrtz, Gregory
Cole German, Canton
Bailey Grotewold, Canton
Trevor Haas, Yankton
Craig Henglefelt, Alexandria
Brady Jacobsen, Canova
Brett Martin, Chester
Caleb Michel, Dell Rapids
Kyle Schulz, Philip
Evan Thyberg, Hartford
Matthew Walters, Tyndall
Zachary Warejcka, Geddes
Garrett Welch, Huron
Jay Wieczorek, Mt. Vernon

General Education
Kelsey Hoellein, Mellette
Briana Kroeger, Parkston
Josh Wieger, Mitchell

Heating & Cooling Technology
Matthew Boden, Tabor
Austin Brower, Rapid City
Jared Schmitz, Ethan
Cooper Wall, Dupree
Logan Winckler, Scotland
Brian Zard, Mitchell

Industrial Controls
Bobby Ashley, Yankton

Industrial Maintenance Technology
Cory Loseke, Bloomfield, NE
Deidra Losing, Yankton
Seth Voorhees, Yankton

Information Systems Technology
Brandy Bambas, Mt. Vernon
Tyler Davis, Hot Springs
Erik Gislason, Plankinton
Samuel Glanzer, Emery
Jared Hafner, Spearfish
Noelle Hanson, Canova
Jessica Heinrich, Upton, WY
Bryce Jessen, Letcher
Alexander Kayser, Alexandria
Lisa Musgrave, Mitchell
Cody Weerheim, Mitchell
Jenna Whipple-Riley, Mission
Charles Wry, Scotland

Medical Assistant
Shari Foster, Mitchell
Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis
Lexi Pletten, Mitchell
Jessica Tilberg, Mitchell
Amanda Tinker, Pierre
Dawn Winckler, Mitchell

Medical Laboratory Technology
Audra Eberts, Freeman
Misty Grove, Mitchell
Traci Hay, Bonesteel
Michael Odens, Stickney
Kalli Quicke, Hot Springs
Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria
Melissa Sinkie, Chamberlain
Cassie Waage, Vermillion

Medical Office Professional
Sophie Beauchamp, Mitchell
Brandy Boardman, Pierre
Danielle Bultje, Corsica
CorieJo Jackson, Mitchell
Becky Jacobson, Mitchell
Taylor James, Mt. Vernon
Kayla Kerr, Spencer
Katherine Luke, Marion
Linda Olson, Platte
Sonora Opp, Mitchell
Megan Rau, Java
Alexandra Risinger, Emery
Tanya Talsma, Iona
Karli Voorhees, Forestburg

Office Technology Specialist
Robyne Gilman, Oacoma
Amanda Gough, Kimball
Jill Greenway, Mitchell
Laurie Mines-Bilben, Kimball
Dawna Mitchell, Mitchell
Brooke Steckelberg, Chamberlain

Power Line Construction & Maintenance
Derik Bialas, Parkston
Jacob Bialas, Parkston
Blake Burtzlaff, Whitewood
Keenan Caesar, Rapid City
Mitchell Christensen, Montevideo, MN
Theadore Conner, Belle Fourche
Samuel Erfman, Sturgis
Clinton Getzfreid, Basin, WY
Brandon Hauf, Colome
Landon Hazelton, Pipestone, MN
Kolter Janssen, DeSmet
Kyle Johnson, Ft. Pierre
Tanner Johnson, Wheatland, WY
Zachary Johnson, Mt. Vernon
Landon Laible, Howard
Evan Larsen, DeSmet
Lee Lindsley, Rapid City
Derek Locke, Sioux Falls
Troy Long, Timber Lake
Joshua Lovre, Astoria
Trevor Pearson, Chamberlain
David Rudebusch, Summit
James Rudebusch, Summit
Brandon Sandoz, Valentine, NE
Rick Schiley, Webster
Tyler Sedivy, Valentine, NE
Raymond Shape, Spencer
Colter Stout, Kadoka
Jacob Stromseth, Watertown
Stetson Wagner, Mobridge
Derek Wolf, Parkston

Power Sports Technology
Keith Ailts, Rushmore, MN
Cameron Brandt, Yankton
Dahjrick Clark, Letcher
Dustin Cuka, Tyndall
Grant Dougherty, Valley Springs
Nicholas Gauthier, Mitchell
Aaron Hamilton, Hartington, NE
Matthew Huber, Alexandria
Spencer James, Mitchell
Jacob Johnson, Mitchell
Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka
Dustin Kilian, Lebanon
Logan Koepsell, Canova
Samuel Lauer, St. Paul, MN
Rodney Malsam, Ipswich
Anthony Palo, Madison
Dustin Payne, Mitchell
William Pieper, Watertown
Tyler Potts, Yankton
Joshua Quinn, Milesville
Jared Roethler, Cherokee, IA
Michael Sinkie, Chamberlain
Evan Stratton, Rutland
Trent Swensen, Irene
Brady Temple, Parker
Spencer Wallin, Alden, MN
Brandon Wernhoff, Lincoln, NE
Adam Wipf, Howard
Drew Wollman, Howard

Precision Technology Specialist
Peter Droppers, Rapid City
Jadon Geier, Bowdle
Allen Johansen, Viborg
Kimberly Munsen, White Lake
Wade Porch, Martin
Riley Schoenfelder, Mitchell
Nathanial Smith, Mitchell
Skyler Stahl, Mitchell
Wade Stein, Elkton
Austin Weyers, Hay Springs, NE

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies
Seth Carter, Yankton
Sean Krebs, Hawarden, IA
Ryan Kriens, Dell Rapids
Adam Major, Sioux Falls
Chase Monson, Clark
Brent Neilan, Watertown
Dustin Saarie, Freeman
Cody Schenk, Irene
Chase Smith, Flandreau
Aaron Stewart, Reliance
Brandon Stolz, Yankton

Radiologic Technology
Christa Bailey, Shelby, MI
Brandon Bertsch, Warner
Shelby Burtzlaff, Spearfish
Shelby Curtis, Dallas
Cameron Deinert, Mt. Vernon
Morgan Iwan, Scotland
NaShara Klein, Winner
Rhea Lohman, Rapid City
Christin Pavel, Geddes

Radiation Therapy
Makayla Miller, LeMars, IA
Amanda Roth, Des Moines, IA
Shelby Van Zee, Corsica
Kayla Weiss, Faith

Satellite Communications
Christopher Curry, Rapid City
Jennifer Dubal, Mitchell
Adam Gallagher, Pierre
Aaron Jordan, Waveland, MS
Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, NV
Michael Minasi, Vona, CO
Dustin Putnam, Mitchell
Jedidiah Rumbolz, Mitchell
Joshua Schmidt, Mitchell
Zachary Thomas, Mt. Vernon
Brett Vondra, Bridgewater
Boyce Way, Mitchell
Martin Weinrauch, Chicago, IL

Small Business Management
April Shultis, Humboldt
Naomi Terkildsen, Woonsocket

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Tricia Amiotte, Wall
Theresa Bentz, Bonesteel
Jill Blasius, Rapid City
Joan Enders, Kadoka
Molly English, Winner
Erika Hauck, Menno
Shelley Loftus, Sturgis
Allison Luke, Marion
Megan Mammenga, Humboldt
Wendy Miller, Custer
Amanda Swanson, Langford
Kaci Tuttle, Ethan

Telecommunications
Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington
Dylan Brynjulson, Hartford
Jared Classen, Lynch, NE
Dillon Coughlin, DeSmet
Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes
Jacob Ellens, Hartford
Chase Ellis, Humboldt
Jeremy Gebhart, DeSmet
Matthew Hubbard, Mitchell
Skyler Kehn, Plankinton
Trevor Morgan, Mitchell
Gaige Odenbach, Gregory
Thomas Styles, Mitchell
Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, MN
Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, NE

Utilities Technology
Derek Austin, Sturgis
Keith Berg, Alcester
Travor Bohle, Selby
Alex Duprel, Sturgis
Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe
Zachary Porter, Hawarden, IA
Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, IA

Welding & Manufacturing Technology
Jared Diede, Scotland
Harvey Herman, Mission
Brad Lovesee, Scottsbluff, NE
Dalton Riedl, Aberdeen
Connor Whitley, Redfield

Wind Turbine Technology
Justin Boeckel, Lemmon
Matthew Crane, Aberdeen
Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, CO
Patrick Donohoe, Rapid City
Jacob Haberman, Sioux Falls
Kyle Jones, Madison
Benjamin Kelly, Mitchell
Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls
Alexander Lawrence, Whitehorse
Emery Lee, Pierre
Wyatt Myers, Ft. Pierre
Dalton Nohr, Rapid City
James O’Leary, Timber Lake
Jared Peterson, Piedmont
Sean Salisbury, Sturgis
Clay Wattier, Conde
Zane Wolf, Rapid City


Wednesday, January 29, 2014
On Thursday, January 30, MTI will be hosting its second Exploration Day for the year.  Student ambassadors will represent their programs and will show visitors a great day.  High school juniors and seniors are encouraged to sign up for this free, informative day.  Lots of great door prizes will be given away including a $500 scholarship—and free lunch, too!  Students may register by clicking here or by calling the Student Services office at 605.995.3025.
Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Written by Beth Wischmeyer for the Argus Leader

South Dakota’s four technical schools will receive $3.8 million from the state to purchase major equipment upgrades such as ultrasound machines and aviation engines, Gov. Dennis Daugaard announced Friday, January 3.

The money comes from the state’s Future Fund, which is used for economic or workforce development.

“A lot of times, technical education requires that you be trained on some pretty expensive equipment, and although you can get donated equipment or rely on what you already have, it’s certainly better to use something newer, more up-to-date, so that students will be prepared for what they’ll be working on after they graduate,” said Tony Venhuizen, the governor’s senior adviser.

Lake Area Tech in Watertown, Southeast Tech in Sioux Falls, Western Dakota Tech in Rapid City and Mitchell Tech in Mitchell each submitted lists to Daugaard’s office last year, detailing what they would like to buy.

Presidents of the technical colleges were told Friday morning which requests would be funded.

Mitchell Tech began offering a farm mechanics program last year but has faced high costs to get equipment, said Greg Von Wald, college president.

“We simply couldn’t do it,” he said. “You end up not being able to teach as effectively as you could if you had those types of things.”

The state grant will buy tractors and other farm equipment.

Mitchell Tech also will update its satellite communications program equipment, Von Wald said. Mitchell has the only such program in the nation, and the satellite communications industry has gone through tremendous changes in technology during the past several years.

Southeast Tech will buy more advanced equipment for its diesel, automotive and civil engineering programs, as well as an ultrasound machine for its diagnostic medical sonography program.

With time, equipment advances in all fields, said Jeff Holcomb, president of Southeast Tech. The grant will allow the tech schools to keep their equipment updated and match what students will see when they graduate.

“This is the governor recognizing that this is a need, recognizing how he can make a difference in the program by helping us fund some equipment,” Holcomb said.

Daugaard, who made the announcement of the grant in his column posted Friday on the state government website, said the money will help keep more of South Dakota’s students in state to work.

“Offering high quality programs, with state of the art equipment and training, is vital to the future of our state. Strengthening these programs gives our young people the opportunity to stay in the state in a high-demand field, and it gives our businesses new employees so they have the confidence to add jobs in South Dakota,” Daugaard wrote. “High quality technical education is not cheap, but it is valuable both to the individuals who receive the education and to the state as a whole.”
Monday, December 16, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Tuesday and Wednesday, December 24 and 25, in observance of the Christmas holiday.  Offices will be open December 23, 26, 27, 30 and 31.  Offices will be closed Wednesday, January 1, in observance of the New Year holiday.  Office hours on open days from December 23-January 3 will be 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, January 6.

Thursday, December 5, 2013
Several individuals and companies were honored at the annual Mitchell Technical Institute Foundation Donor Recognition night held Tuesday, December 3, in Mitchell.

 

Jeff Nelson represented East River Electric Power Cooperative which was honored with the Foundation’s Donor Legacy Award.  This award is given each year to a donor who has consistently supported the MTI Foundation since its founding in 1999.  East River Electric CEO Nelson was cited as a “valued friend and partner.”  Nelson is a founding member of MTI’s Strategic Advisory Council and a member of the MTI Foundation board.  He has been instrumental in working with the energy industry as part of the school’s capital campaign and helped secure a $100,000 commitment from East River to the campaign.

 

East River Electric has been a long-time supporter of the school’s energy-related programs donating equipment, scholarship money, and providing internships and jobs for graduates.  They donated the first bucket truck with a boom high enough for students to reach the 55-foot level, necessary for teaching and learning about power transmission.  This allowed MTI to take the Power Line Construction and Maintenance program into a whole new area previously unavailable.  They have donated transmission equipment necessary to the construction of a training substation for the new Electrical Utilities and Substation Technology program.   East River has also provided support with an annual scholarship dating back to 1992.  To date, they have awarded $13,000 to students in the MTI Power Line program.

 

After the Donor Legacy award was presented, Nelson was surprised with a presentation by East River board president Jim Ryken.  Ryken announced the establishment of the Jeffrey L. and Trudiann Nelson Rural Electric Endowed Scholarship in honor of Nelson’s upcoming retirement.  A total contribution of $25,000 was made to the fund by six entities: East River Electric; Basin Electric; Co-Bank; the Cooperative Finance Corporation; SDREA; and Rushmore Electric.  The fund will provide $1,000 per year in scholarships to MTI students.  The Nelsons will be involved with developing and setting the scholarship criteria.

 

Other awards presented included:

 

Individual Donor of the Year to George and Violet Kostelecky for their $25,000 donation in memory of their son, Rick, an alumnus of the MTI Electrical Construction and Maintenance program.

 

Corporate Donor of the Year to Innovative Systems of Mitchell for their contribution of $90,000 toward the establishment of a leadership academy at MTI and their equipment donation of a device manufactured by the company to the MTI Telecommunications program.

 

Volunteerism and Service Award to Lance Koth, Mitchell.  Koth, a 1972 graduate of MTI, and president of First Dakota National Bank of Mitchell, has been a key member of the MTI capital campaign committee and helped secure several donations from members of the Independent Community Bankers’ Association of South Dakota.

 

Industry of the Year Award to the Energy Production and Transmission industry.  This award is given each year to an industry which, as a whole, has come together to support an MTI program with donations of cash, equipment, supplies, training, or provided internships or employment opportunities to MTI graduates.  Several representatives from a variety of utility companies were present for this recognition including  Basin Electric; Black Hills Corporation; East River Electric; Montana Dakota Utilities; Northwestern Energy; Otter Tail Power; SD Rural Electric Association; and Xcel Energy.

 

Two exiting members of the MTI Foundation board of directors were also honored.  Doug Fuerst, an MTI instructor, was recognized for seven years of service.  Jon Schmitz, Mitchell, a past board president, was recognized for six years of service.
Friday, November 22, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 28 and 29, in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, December 2.

Wednesday, November 6, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed on Monday, November 11, in observance of Veterans Day.  Regular office hours will resume Tuesday, November 12.
Monday, October 21, 2013
MTI Mavericks Rodeo Team won the team title at the NDSU Annual Bison Stampede Rodeo this past weekend. This is the first team title for the Mavericks. Kyle Hapney won the bronc riding for the second year and Blake Boysen won the All-Around (most points in two or more events), another first for a Maverick.

Other results from this weekend:

Tie-down Roping: Blake Boysen in a three-way split for second and Jason Hapney seventh
Saddle Bronc Riding: Kyle Hapney first and Jim O’Leary fourth
Team Roping: Klay O’Daniel with partner Tanner Miller of SDSU fourth and Jason Hapney and Jim O’Leary fifth
Goat Tying: Shayla Allen seventh
Steer Wrestling: Blake Boysen third, Chase Albers fourth, Jason Hapney sixth, and Evan Thyberg eighth

Congrats to the MTI Mavericks Rodeo Team on the team title win!
CategoriesMTI,
Tuesday, September 17, 2013
The official public opening of the all new Trades Center will be held Tuesday, September 17.  The building marks the completion of a 12-year effort to build a completely new campus in Mitchell.

An extensive profile of the school and its campus was featured in the September 14, 2013, edition of the Mitchell Daily Republic.

You can read that article here.
Tuesday, September 10, 2013
For the fourth consecutive year, Victory Media has named Mitchell Technical Institute to the Military Friendly Schools® list. The 2014 Military Friendly Schools® list honors the top 20 percent of colleges, universities and trade schools in the country that are doing the most to embrace America’s military service members, veterans, and spouses as students and ensure their success on campus.

 

“Inclusion on the 2014 list of Military Friendly Schools® shows MTI’s commitment to providing a supportive environment for military students,” said Sean Collins, Vice President at Victory Media and a nine-year Navy veteran.   “The need for education is growing and our mission is to provide the military community with transparent, world-class resources to assist in their search for schools.” 

 

MTI president Greg Von Wald said, “MTI has long recognized the value of recruiting and educating veterans for a post-military career.  Being nominated to the list of Military Friendly Schools shows veterans around the world that MTI is an excellent place for them to pursue technical training after leaving the armed forces.”

The Military Friendly Schools® media and website, found at www.militaryfriendlyschools.com, feature the list, interactive tools and search functionality to help military students find the best school to suit their unique needs and preferences.  The 1,868 colleges, universities and trade schools on this year’s list exhibit leading practices in the recruitment and retention of students with military experience.  These schools have world-class programs and policies for student support on campus, academic accreditation, credit policies, flexibility and other services to those who served.

 

The 2014 list of Military Friendly Schools® was compiled through extensive research and a data-driven survey of more than 10,000 schools nationwide approved for VA tuition funding. The survey results that comprise the 2014 list were independently tested by Ernst & Young LLP based upon the weightings and methodology established by Victory Media. Each year schools taking the survey are held to a higher standard than the previous year via improved methodology, criteria and weightings developed with the assistance of an Academic Advisory Board (AAB) consisting of educators from schools across the country.


Tuesday, September 10, 2013
Another set of enrollment records has been broken at Mitchell Technical Institute with its largest enrollment ever recorded in Fall 2013.

 

The total number of students enrolled is 1227, up from 1097 in Fall 2012 and 1108 in Spring 2013.  That represents a 12% increase in just one year.

 

The school has also set a record with its largest entering freshman class, 648 first-year students.  The freshman class has increased 9% over last year’s freshman class of 593.  The remaining 579 students are either returning or part-time students.

 

According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, the enrollment increase is attributable to several factors.  “Obviously, our new campus with its highly visible location, and our outstanding placement rate of 98% are appealing to students and families alike.  Overall, technical education is seeing a surge in popularity statewide.  We offer a high quality education at an affordable cost with numerous employment opportunities available to most graduates.”

 

Several scholarship packages are also playing a part in the school’s attractiveness.  This year there are 36 Star Scholars (those with an ACT score of 24 or higher and a high school GPA of 3.0 or higher); 11 South Dakota Opportunity scholars; 17 students receiving Critical Workforce Needs scholarships; and 99 Legacy Scholars (those whose parent, grandparent or sibling graduated from MTI).

 

MTI will host the ribbon cutting and grand opening of the $18.5 million Trades Center on Tuesday, September 17.  This is the first time in the school’s 45-year history that all programs are located on one campus.
Tuesday, August 27, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, September 2, in observance of the Labor Day holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Tuesday.
Monday, August 26, 2013
Two MTI staff members were recently presented with annual service awards. 

The Excellence in Instruction award was presented to Janet Nicolaus, Office Technology instructor.  This award is for a faculty member to recognize outstanding instructional technique, program growth through recruiting efforts, extraordinary student relationships, strong ties to industry, volunteerism and a consistent role model.

The Above and Beyond award was presented to Janet Greenway, Registrar.  This award is for a staff member, nominated by peers, who, through personal efforts and actions, has made a significant and extraordinary contribution to the advancement of MTI and the achievement of its strategic goals.

Each received an engraved trophy and a cash award.  Nominees were selected and voted upon by all staff members.

Tuesday, July 30, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute is being recognized for its commitment to providing one of the top places to work in the United States.

For the first time, The Chronicle of Higher Education has listed MTI as one of the best colleges to work for. The results, released Monday in The Chronicle's annual report on academic workplaces, are based on a survey of more than 44,000 employees at 300 colleges and universities.

An independent survey of employees was performed this spring, with MTI earning high marks for its commitment in several workplace categories.  MTI was among 97 institutions that earned the "Great Colleges to Work For" recognition.

"This recognition is a tribute to the work environment we have worked hard to foster and support," said Greg Von Wald, MTI president. "It also reflects our commitment to sustaining a quality work environment.  We ask a lot of our faculty and staff and it’s a great validation that they enjoy their work lives with us.”

Richard Boyer, principal and managing partner of ModernThink LLC, the firm that administered the survey, says “It’s easier to be a great workplace during good times, but it’s when times are tough that the commitment to workplace quality really gets tested. And those institutions that measure up during times of economic hardship reinforce their already strong cultures and put even more distance between them and their peer institutions for whom they compete for talent.”

MTI’s listing from the "Great Colleges" survey is just one of many recognitions it has received recently including an Aspen Institute Top 10% ranking and a 22nd place ranking on the Best Colleges list.

"The Chronicle’s reporting shows that more colleges and universities are seeking ways to improve their workplaces,” said Liz McMillen, editor of The Chronicle of Higher Education.  “The ‘formula for success’ continues to evolve, yet there are certain common features among institutions that achieve significant levels of worker satisfaction. The Great Colleges to Work For program allows our readers to learn about the colleges that seem to be getting it right. Great Colleges is more than a ‘marketing’ opportunity for colleges -- it is an authentic example of accomplishment.”
Tuesday, July 2, 2013
A total of 284 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Spring Semester 2013 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.

Included on the Spring 2013 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management
Michaela Anderson, Yankton
Karen Bloom, Mitchell
Amelia Foster, Estelline
Angel Hallan, Iroquois
Tabitha Hoffmann, Alexandria
Paula Kummer, Mitchell
Katherine McDole, Alcester
Stanna Olinger, Wessington Springs
Haley Scholten, Armour
Carolyn Schroeder, Canistota
Elizabeth White Hat, Rosebud
Johnny Wynia, Dante

Administrative Office Specialist
Cody Bassett, Emery
Callie Beck, Springview, NE
Kellie Chavis, Yankton
Jill Gislason, Tioga, ND
Jessica Tucker, Salem

Agricultural Technology
Lynzi Adamson, Pukwana
Dustin Baumgartner, Iona
Dusti Berry, Milesville
Terrek Butterfield, Huron
Derek Cihak, Avon
Dylan Donahue, Winner
Duffy Ducheneaux, Wagner
Marcia Dvorak, Lake Andes
Cain Glanzer, Huron
Levi Goetz, Selby
Lucas Grubl, Sturgis
Tasha Moody, Letcher
Kelsey Pravecek, Colome
Andrew Price, Dell Rapids
Joel Prien, Stickney
Kristine Retzlaff, Huron
Christa Roth, Freeman
Evan Schoenfelder, Dimock
Rachel Schurr, Roscoe
Matthew Semmler, Mitchell
Colleen Sevde, Mitchell
Lisa Sherwood, Wood
Krina Spaans, Corsica
Jordan Swanson, Pukwana
Schyler Swenson, Woonsocket
Evan Thyberg, Hartford
Thaddeus Walter, Howard
Steven Whistler, Spencer
Wayne Yackley, Onida
Riley Zoss, Letcher

Architectural Design & Building Construction
Paige Gunhammer, Wagner
Corey Haisch, Alcester
Ryan Heusinkveld, Springfield
Sterling Kinneberg, Parkston
Clifford Kotlarz, Mitchell
Brenna Sibson, Mitchell
Brandon Van Overschelde, Cavour
Jordan Van Ze,e Corsica
Jonathan Waba, Madison

Automation Controls/SCADA
Wayne Berglund, Sturgis
Jesse Boden, Tabor
Bruce DeJong, Mitchell
Chase Geppert, Mt. Vernon
Kenton Gruenwald, Zell
Marco Medina, Huron
Kaleb Sly, Stickney

Computer Support Specialist
Jonathan Kaufmann, Spencer

Culinary Academy
Dustin Koepke, Bristol
Kalie Muck, Mitchell

Electrical Construction & Maintenance
Michael Bentz, Artas
Dallas Bergeson, Hartford
Lucas Carson, Montrose
Jordon Connor, Ethan
Tyler Crawford, Beaver Creek, MN
Blake Geary, Conde
Kevin Hinton, Eureka
Larry Knight, Alpena
Brett Knudson, Canton
Jay Kriz, Tyndall
Jacob Longville, Kennebec
Alex Pauli, Twin Brooks
Jeffrey Preheim, Freeman
Landon Rasmussen, Sioux Falls
Johann Stokes, Menno
Shawn Trode, Mitchell
Jesse Vosika, Burke
Justin Wipf, Parkston

Farm Power Technology
Cole German, Canton
Bailey Grotewold, Canton
Trevor Haas, Yankton
Brady Jacobsen, Canova
Brett Martin, Chester
Jalen Miller, Chester
Joseph Myers, Onida
Kyle Schulz, Philip
Jay Wieczorek, Mt. Vernon

General Education
Jared Classen, Lynch, NE
Cameron Deinert, Mt. Vernon
Morgan Griebel ,Parkston
Noelle Hanson, Canova
Morgan Iwan, Scotland
Skyler Kehn, Plankinton
Joshua Lovre, Astoria
Aaron Stewart, Reliance
Kurtis Wermers, Rapid City

Heating & Cooling Technology
Kevin Schurman, Yankton

Industrial Maintenance Technology
Andrew Adam, Yankton
Bobby Ashley, Yankton
Michael Darcy, Yankton
Joseph Hahn, Yankton
Cory Loseke, Bloomfield, NE

Information Systems Technology
Kayla Beck, Mitchell
Tyler Davis, Hot Springs
Samuel Glanzer, Emery
Rebecca Herron, Mitchell
Bryce Jessen, Letcher
Dustin Kubik, Mitchell
Michael Papasso, Ortonville, MN
Ryan Sowl, Mitchell
Cody Weerheim, Mitchell
Charles Wry, Scotland

Medical Assistant
Allison Grout, Burke
Rebecca Heinen, Sturgis
Hilary Ryan, Wessington Springs
Megan Sedlacek, Mitchell
Amanda Tinker, Pierre
Brooke Walz, Parkston
Tanna Wenger, Mills, NE

Medical Laboratory Technology
Audra Eberts, Freeman
Nicola Schaefer, Alexandria
Allison Schmit, Artesian

Medical Office Professional
Emily Peart, Mitchell
Mercedes VanZee, Platte
Sophie Beauchamp, Mitchell
Danielle Bultje, Corsica
Cary Cooper, Tabor
Becky Jacobson, Mitchell
Kelli Rehorst, Alexandria
Beth Bollack, Mitchell
Shanda Dean, Artesian
Shauna Degeest, Parkston
Mari Flack, Mitchell
Morgan Hofer, Hitchcock
Fallon Kartak, Carter
Jamie Milekovich, Mitchell
Justine Miller, Mitchell
Sonora Opp, Mitchell
Alexandra Risinger, Emery
Laurie Walls, Mitchell
Sina Glover, Mitchell

Office Technology Specialist
LeAnne Hagemeyer, Chamberlain
Melissa Berens, Plankinton
Patti Boomsma, Stickney
Steffi Anderson, Mitchell
Jill Greenway, Mitchell
Alexander Kayser, Alexandria
Rebecca Plascencia, Cavour
Michael Tolliver, Cody, NE
Susan Toupal, Chamberlain

Power Line Construction & Maintenance
Trenton Berglee, Wolf Point, MT
Connor Florey, Lake Andes
Zachary Porter, Hawarden, IA
Kevin Armbruster, Edgemont
Isaiah Boender, New Sharon, IA
Dana DesLauriers, Doland
Turner Donahu,e Rapid City
Tucker Gassman, Canova
Ethan Hannasch, Britton
Gregory Hansen, Dell Rapids
Benjamin Huumala, Hayti
Connor Kortan, Albert Lea, MN
Logan Kortan, Albert Lea, MN
Nicholas Kramer, Howard
Keith Krome, Sioux Falls
Trey Marshall, Mobridge
Brandon Miller, Tea
Cody Schladweiler, Shafer, MN
Sean Schwartz Redfield
Marcus Skelton, Owatonna, MN
Bryan Small, Huron
Vance Voegeli, Beresford
John Wallace, Garretson
Steven Witte, Watertown

Power Sports Technology
Chase Albers, Hartford
Matthew Bankes, Garretson
Casey Clark, Onida
Dustin Crosley, Niobrara, NE
Peter Droppers, Mitchell
Christopher Holt, Clear Lake
Jacob Johnson, Mitchell
Laken Jorgensen, Kadoka
Dustin Kilian, Lebanon
Darin Koch, Salem
Logan Koepsell, Canova
Anthony Palo, Madison
Bryan Petree, Mitchell
William Pieper, Watertown
Jamie Sloan, Mitchell
Evan Stratton, Rutland
Brady Temple, Parker
Anthony Vearrier, Plankinton
Jacob Vittitoe, Mitchell

Precision Technology Specialist
Curtis Ahlers, Worthington
Travis Anderson, Watertown
Colten Hageman, Gettysburg
Seth Horstman, Dimock
Bradley Jones, Claremont
Samuel Millar, Geddes
Riley Schoenfelder, Mitchell
Skyler Stahl, Mitchell
Wade Stein, Elkton
Andrew Weber, Britton

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies
Travor Bohle, Selby
Alex Duprel Sturgis
Lucas Nehlich, Roscoe
Daniel Pridie, Spearfish
Judd Rosenboom, Little Rock, IA
Clark Woolston, Sheridan, WY

Radiation Therapy
Heather Borns, Clark
Sadie Cross, Torrington, Wy
Kristin Knott, Red Lake Falls, MN
Timothy Thompson, Sioux Falls

Radiologic Technology
Sunni Busch, Mission
Shelby Curtis, Dallas
Ashten Rombough, Mitchell
Heather Zeisler, Renner

Satellite Communications
Joseph Barnes, Mitchell
Raymond Loyko, Pahrump, NV
Joshua Luckett, Huron
Jacob Schmidt, Mitchell
Kristopher Schmidt, Mitchell
Kyle Tanke, Wessington Springs
Martin Weinrauch, Littleton, CO

Small Business Management
Jessica Jager Alexandria
Brandon Lee, Gayville
Casey Shippy, Colome

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Joan Enders, Kadoka
Stacy Hannah, Sturgis
Jennifer Kaemingk, Platte
Amanda Sabers, Salem

Telecommunications
Mitchell Brandriet, Arlington
Lucas Burdick, Redfield
Dillon Coughlin, DeSmet
Stephen Cournoyer, Lake Andes
Tyler Dean, Highmore
Kevin Dubal, Mitchell
Jacob Ellens, Hartford
Chase Ellis, Humboldt
Matthew Hubbard, Artesian
Matthew Ivers, Mitchell
Jacob Larsen, Springview, NE
Andrew London, Colton
Trevor Morgan, Mitchell
Gaige Odenbach, Dallas
Trey Osburn, Columbus
Jason Otterberg, Mitchell
Zachary Owen, Baltic
Jesse Perez, Huron
Jess Swan, Springview, NE
Emily Tordsen, Lakefield, MN
Brady Weischedel, Mitchell
Blane Zeleny, Morse Bluff, NE

Utilities Technology
Jeremy Albrecht, Freeman
Anthony Tomac, Watauga
Zachery Van Beek, Viborg
Christopher Knudson, Huron
Joshua Doran, Everly, IA
Dylan Haas, Yankton
Jaime Koopman, Hudson

Wind Turbine Technology
Nicholas Schneider, Alton, IA
Heath Becker, Sioux Falls
Matthew Crane, Aberdeen
Jeremiah Dean, Fort Collins, CO
Drew Holter, Platte
Kyle Jones, Chester
Curtis Keefe, Wolsey
Brad King, Yankton
Christopher Koblank, Sioux Falls
Frederick Leader Charge, Harrisburg
Dalton Nohr, Rapid City
Phillip Oligmueller, Lennox
Jared Peterson, Piedmont
Jonathan Reichel, Mitchell
Sean Salisbury, Sturgis
Patrick Unruh, Marion
Clay Wattier, Conde
Reece Yeadon, Mitchell

Monday, July 1, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday, July 4, and Friday, July 5, in observance of the Independence Day holiday.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Monday, July 8.

Thursday, May 23, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, May 27, in observance of Memorial Day.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Tuesday.

Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute's Class of 2013 will graduate during commencement exercises on Friday, May 10, at 5:00 PM at the Corn Palace.

This year's speaker is W. Tom Simmons, Vice-President for Public Policy at Midcontinent Communications.  The invocation and benediction will be delivered by Reece Yeadon, MTI Student Body President for 2013-14.

434 Associate of Applied Science degrees and diplomas will be conferred during the ceremony.
Wednesday, May 8, 2013
In 2012 all operating income from the crop enterprises accounted for 50.4% of the total farm income.  This is further broken down into crop sales of 35%, crop insurance claims of 13.3%, and government payments of 2.1%.  This is an increase of 9.3% over the same categories in 2011.  The remainder of the total cash operating income was split between livestock sales with 45% and other farm income at 5%.  This is just some of the data gathered from farmers enrolled in education courses at the South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management based at Mitchell Technical Institute.

 

“A substantial crop inventory at the beginning of 2012 coupled with more crop acreage and higher prices associated to the drought across the United States helped bolster the crop sales last year.  Plus, crop insurance income related to the drought mainly south of interstate 90 contributed to that increase,” said Chris Downs an instructor at the Center.

 

Corn silage was the most profitable crop raised in 2012 with a return of $379/acre. A higher than normal price for silage along with the farmers also receiving crop insurance for the low grain yields contributed to this profit.  Winter Wheat, seemingly unaffected by the drought was second with a return of $309/acre.  Corn at $305/acre, Spring Wheat at $145/acre, soybeans at $117/acre and alfalfa at $86/acre were the next in line, respectively.

 

Winter wheat showed the biggest increase in average yields over 2011.  The rest of the crops showed a decrease in average yields from the same year.  Winter wheat showed an average yield of 75.9bu./acre compared to 56 bu/acre in 2011.  Corn, the biggest loser, decreased from an average of 127bu./acre in 2011 to 87.1bu./acre in 2012.  Soybeans yielded 27.3bu./acre and alfalfa yielded 2.4 ton/acre.  Corn Silage also dropped to 7.1 ton/acre

 

It cost South Dakota farmers $65/acre more to raise corn in 2012 with a total cost of $538/acre for cash rented ground.  Total input costs for soybeans were $372/acre, an increase of $50 over 2011.  Farmers spent an extra $90/acre on winter wheat for a total price of $368/acre.  While alfalfa had the biggest cost per acre increase of $127, its total cost to operate an acre of ground was $333.

 

Downs said, “2012 was a challenging year for farmers in South Dakota, especially south of I-90 where the drought was the worst.  Maintaining their profitability with assorted risk management practices will be the key to their future in agriculture.”

 

The South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management provides education to farmers and ranchers, throughout the state of South Dakota, on numerous management aspects of their operations.
Wednesday, May 1, 2013
With the upcoming retirement of long-time director Roger DeRouchey, The Farm and Ranch Business Management program at Mitchell Technical Institute announces the hiring of Jared Hofer as DeRouchey’s replacement.  Hofer has spent the past ten years working as an ag lender for Wells Fargo Bank in Mitchell, SD.  He is a graduate of Augustana College with a Bachelor's degree in business administration and holds a Master's degree from the University of South Dakota.

Says Hofer of his new position, “I am looking forward to the opportunity to use my experience and expertise to expand our program in order to work with more producers and to help our clients continue to be successful in how they manage their farms.”

The program is delivered out of Mitchell Technical Institute, under the direction of Mr. Greg Von Wald, President, and has expanded to six full-time instructors covering the entire state of South Dakota.  The expansion has been made possible through the financial support of USDA grants, North Central Farmers Elevator, Country Pride Coop, Farm Credit Services, and the following commodity groups:  SD Soybean Research & Promotion Council, SD Wheat Commission, SD Corn Utilization Council, and SD Pork Producers Council.

For more information about the program, contact Hofer at [email protected] or call 605-995-7196.
Friday, April 26, 2013
by Ross Dolan, The Daily Republic

State Secretary of Agriculture designee Lucas Lentsch told Mitchell Technical Institute agriculture students Thursday that when it comes to agriculture, South Dakota is the place to be.

Lentsch, appointed by Gov. Dennis Daugaard earlier this month, will officially become state agriculture secretary on Monday.

He replaces outgoing secretary Walt Bones who he called “a phenomenal representative for South Dakota.”

His time in Mitchell was a “meet and greet” opportunity to touch base with constituents at the MTI Student Center building.

MTI Foundation Director Heather Lentz said MTI organized the event to showcase the school’s ag programs, to welcome Lentsch as the new agriculture secretary “and to let him tell us where he thinks the future of agriculture is going in South Dakota.”

Lentsch’s remarks followed comments by MTI President Greg Von Wald, emcee Nate Franzen, president of the ag finance division of the Yankton-based First Dakota National Bank, and Rosie Nold, South Dakota State University Extension director.

In comments to MTI farm program students assembled in the Student Center Commons, Lentsch stressed the importance of education.

His father, he said, had an eighthgrade education, but earning his GED opened the door to learning a skilled trade and a 20-year career with John Deere.

“He wanted to be in agriculture; it just wasn’t in the cards in the mid’60s to come back to the family farm,” he said.

His dad, he said, counted himself lucky. Working at John Deere, his father eventually saved enough to purchase his own farm property in Marshall County.

“Everything good in my life, I can trace back to agriculture,” Lentsch said.

His work with the Department of Agriculture has enabled him to move beyond a local view of agriculture to consider regional and international impacts.

“We’re looking at a global economy and we’re in a great spot — the breadbasket of our country is here.” Production agriculture has enabled the region’s workforce to buck national unemployment trends, Lentsch said.

Lentsch, 39, said time serving with the military in Iraq taught him the importance of seizing opportunities when they arise.

“When everything you think you know and cherish may be over,” he said. “That’s when you start living.”

He told students, “Don’t ever underestimate the power that you have to make a difference. I believe in you and I want you to have the opportunities for a diverse and viable agricultural industry.”

When China’s population increases monthly by the size of South Dakota’s population, said Lentsch, “the demand for food isn’t going to stop any time soon.”

Lentsch said he plans to carefully study his department’s seven divisions, but stopped short of announcing any changes. He said the office will explore ways to add even more value to commodities before they are shipped out of state.

Lentsch was unable to coax any questions from MTI’s ag students, but Salem farmer Bedeane Kurth, 82, pulled him aside after the meeting and put in a word for livestock producers.

“I talked to the young fella about all the shelterbelts being torn up,” Kurth said. “Some are old and need to be, but we’ve got to get them replaced. We’ve got to get this grass back and growing because the backbone of South Dakota is livestock, and livestock’s got to have grass.”

Kurth said the state’s farmers must continue doing what they do best.

“When you think of the economic impact we have in rural agriculture, we can do it, we can make a future for our communities, but we have to keep investing in what we do, and do well, and that’s agriculture.”

Lentsch is a veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom and was awarded the Bronze Star for meritorious service. He is a member of the VFW, the American Legion and he also volunteers with the Boy Scouts of America.

According to state reports, he served for two years as executive director of the South Dakota Republican Party and spent 10 years in business development prior to moving to Pierre.

He was a founding member and chairman of Glacial Lakes Area Development, a community development nonprofit organization in northeastern South Dakota.

Lentsch and his wife Laura, have four children.


Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute and the MTI Foundation will host South Dakota's new Secretary of Agriculture designee, Lucas Lentsch, at an ice cream social on Thursday, April 25, beginning at 3:00 PM at the MTI Campus Center at 1800 E. Spruce Street in Mitchell. 

The public is invited to come and meet the Secretary designee who will assume office on Monday, April 29.  This is a chance for area agricultural producers and the public to hear remarks from Lentsch and learn about his priorities coming into the office.  SDSU Extension representatives will also attend.

Lentsch replaces outgoing Secretary of Agriculture Walt Bones.

SDSU ice cream will be served.  The event is free and open to the public.

Monday, April 8, 2013
“Once again listed costs showed an upward trend from the previous year. It is no secret that the increased values of feedstuffs had a dramatic effect on livestock profitability in 2012. This information is based on the enterprise analysis from the farmers and ranchers enrolled in the SD Center for Farm/Ranch Business Management Program, administered from the Mitchell Technical Institute,” according to FBM instructor Will Walter.

 

The cow calf enterprise indicated a loss of $27.05/cow in 2012 compared to a profit of $88.34/cow in 2011. The total cost to maintain a cow, in the average herd, was $740/cow vs. $604/cow in 2011. The beef backgrounding enterprises were profitable in 2012 with a net return on average of $16.66/cwt. of beef produced compared to a profit of $44.29/cwt. in 2011. Beef finishing average net return was $5.90/cwt. in 2012 compared to a profit of $18.49/cwt. in 2011. “Of note is the substantial difference we see between the high return and low return herds in all the enterprises. This makes it imperative to be aware of your own costs when making management decisions. Most cowherds were able to maintain their inventory, but will need more abundant and thus less expensive feed sources and a sustained market price for profit potential in 2013,” stated Walter.

 

The average hog finishing enterprise showed a slight profit of $1.71/cwt. of pork produced in 2012 compared to $9.27/cwt. profit in 2011. The reflection of higher feed prices is evident here, as prices received between the years were similar: $63.21 in 2012, $62.87 in 2011.

 

The average dairy herd in the program showed a loss of $398/cow in 2012 as the average price of milk sold declined to $17.73/cwt. from $20.16 in 2011. The total expense per cow in 2012 was $3288, whereas 2011’s total expense/cow was $3059. The cost to produce 100 pounds of milk in 2012 was $19.35 compared to $15.30 in 2011. A decrease in production was reflected in the total cost/cwt.

 

The major factors that affect the profitability in the livestock enterprises are death loss, feed costs and purchase/selling price. Good management of your livestock enterprises will increase your chances of profitability.

 

The Farm/Ranch Business Management Program is offered to farmers and ranchers in South Dakota through Mitchell Technical Institute. The purpose of the program is to assist farm and ranch operators in upgrading their management skills. The program is now available to producers across the state in 2013.
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
The average farm saw a 3.3% increase in net farm profit from 2011 to 2012 according to financial information provided by farmers enrolled in South Dakota’s Center for Farm/Ranch Management Program. The Farm/Ranch Business Management Program is offered to farmers and ranchers throughout the entire state of South Dakota and administrated by Mitchell Technical Institute. The purpose of the program is to assist farm and ranch operators in upgrading there management skills.

 

Average net farm profit of enrolled farmers was $228,908 in 2011 and increased to $236,437 in 2012. “Net farm profit represents dollars earned from the farm before business expansion, loan principal payments and family living expenses are paid,” says Roger DeRouchey, Farm Management Instructor at Mitchell Technical Institute. The average enrolled family farm spent $62,940 for living but also earned $20,886 from non-farm sources. “Non-farm income helps for covering family expenses in today’s farming,” says DeRouchey.

 

A number of factors contributed to the increase. The farming 2011 year was very good in both the livestock and crop enterprises. In the 2012 year the livestock enterprises just broke even with the higher feed input prices, and the higher harvest time grain and feed prices helped the crop enterprises as most farmers had bought up on their crop insurance coverage levels.

 

Good progress was made towards increasing net worth or owner’s equity. A change in equity of $218,062 was realized by the average farm, a 14% increase in 2012. In 2011 the change in equity was an increase of $234,570 or 16%. Gains can occur as a result of investing farm income into capital assets or repaying debt. Further evidence of the range of profitability can be seen in the equity change between the high and low profit farms.

 

If you would like more information about the 2012 South Dakota Annual Report please contact the South Dakota Center for Farm/Ranch Management at www.mitchelltech.edu/sdcfrm or call us at 1-800-684-1969.
Thursday, February 21, 2013

by Ross Dolan, The Daily Republic

To the untrained eye, the student is simply standing in the corner of his classroom wearing a welding mask.

Inside that mask, however, Conner Whitley, of Redfield, a first-year student in Mitchell Technical Institute’s new welding and advanced manufacturing technology program, is “welding” in a virtual world he views through a special headset built into his mask. With a few adjustments, he has his choice of welding on a military base in a desert environment, in a car shop, or on a skyscraper job site.

The high-tech simulator doesn’t replace hands-on welding, says instructor Travis Peterson, but it’s a compelling and attractive introduction to various welding processes that meets students where they live.

“For someone who has never welded before, it’s a great tool, but when you get out there with sparks landing on your shoulders, it’s a whole different world,” Peterson said.

The simulator makes learning the basics fun, and students regularly hold informal competitions to determine who can produce the best virtual weld.

Simulators, robotics, lasers and computer programming hold no terrors for students weaned on computers and video games, Peterson said.

“This is fun to them, and they’re getting better at it than I am,” he said.

While the two-year program covers all forms of gas and electric arc welding, this program is about far more than just welding.

The real “fun” stuff, Peterson said, will come in the program’s second year, when students delve into robotics, laser-cutting equipment and the programming of lathe and milling equipment capable of fabricating any machine part.

MTI’s welding program was launched this fall with the help of a $600,000 grant from the Governor’s Office of Economic Development.

Facilities at MTI’s north, or Capital Street, campus, had lain dormant since the 1996 shutdown of MTI’s original welding program. The new program is temporarily at the north campus until moving to the south campus next fall.

Julie Brookbank, MTI vice president for marketing, said welding was one of MTI’s first programs when the school opened in 1968. The program slowed in the mid-1990s as student numbers dwindled. It was discontinued in 1996 as part of statewide cuts during the Janklow administration.

“At the time, there was not a great demand for trained welders,” said Brookbank. Many companies decided they could provide the training on-the-job in a short amount of time. Prior to the program’s demise, it had been reduced to a six-month diploma program.

Students can still leave the program early if they wish, but Peterson believes that’s unlikely because they know the real meat of the program will be in its second year. Yet the program will offer students the option of leaving with a one-year diploma, or sticking with the program and earning a two-year, AAS (associate in applied science) degree.

All of Peterson’s first year students have committed to coming back next year and he hopes to sign a minimum of 24 new first-year students next year.

“We don’t want to turn down anyone. There’s such a demand for our students,” he said.

Peterson, who has 23 years of welding experience, graduated from MTI in 1991. He was one of the last students to graduate from the original program.

He is also excited that MTI will soon become an accredited testing facility. Peterson already holds hold American Welding Society certifications as a welding educator and welding inspector.

The demand for advanced welding and manufacturing skills is stronger than ever, with Trail King Industries and Twin City Fan being two supportive local employers.

Some students, with the help of Pell grants and other programs, will complete their first year at little to no cost.

Several received $1,000 Critical Needs grants from the state, and more than half Peterson’s students participated in the Workforce Recruitment Program.

Under that program, students get $2,000 each year toward tuition if they commit to working for two years for a local employer after graduation.

Trail King, Twin City Fan and Horizontal Machining Inc., of Huron, are all participants in the recruitment program.

The program has been beneficial to MTI, his students and the companies involved, said Peterson, who added, “We feed each other.”

Students get more than core curriculum classes and hands-on experience as part of their education. They also receive a firsthand education in the economics of production and how using manufacturing best practices can save a company thousands of dollars a year.

Because of a late first-year start-up, the MTI program began with just 10 students. At the minimum, Peterson hopes to double that first-year number next year.

Student ages range from 17 to 58, which makes for some interesting class dynamics.

“When you put a 17 year-old and a 58-year-old together, you get some definite opinions on how things should be done,” Peterson said.

MTI’s new program caught the eye of Chase Rovere, who was welding cattle pens in western South Dakota when he heard of the revamped welding program.

“The job wasn’t going anywhere,” he said, “and then a buddy told me about MTI. I met with the instructor and he seemed like he knew what he was talking about.” The comment brought a chuckle from Peterson.

Rovere said the companies he’s spoken with don’t just want a guy who can stick two pieces of metal together — they want someone who knows how to program and operate complex computerized manufacturing equipment.

The state GOED grant enabled Peterson to pack his classroom with state-of-the-art equipment, including a dozen Haas control simulation modules. The modules are a combination simulator-controller that allows students to write and test operating programs prior to using them on actual CNC (computer numerically controlled) lathes and milling machines.

The MTI program will move to its new south campus location next year. The current welding facilities will then be used by the welding program in the new Mitchell Area Career and Technical Education Academy. The academy program will give students advanced standing if they decide to transition to the MTI welding program.


Friday, February 15, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, February 18, in observance of Presidents Day. Regular office hours will resume Tuesday.

Thursday, January 31, 2013
A total of 278 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Fall Semester 2012 President's List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald.  A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.
Included on the Fall 2012 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management
Brandon Abbink                       Scotland

Michaela Anderson                   Yankton

Amelia Foster                            Estelline

Angel Hallan                             Iroquois

Tabitha Hoffmann                     Alexandria

Samantha Johnson                    Rapid City

Paula Kummer                          Parkston

Katherine McDole                    Alcester

Stanna Olinger                          Wessington Springs

Haley Scholten                          Armour

Elizabeth White Hat                  Rosebud

 

Administrative Office Specialist

Cody Bassett                             Emery

Callie Beck                                Springview, NE

Kellie Chavis                             Yankton

Jill Gislason                              Tioga, ND

Lynette Jungemann                   Wolsey

Kayce Kalahar                          Huron

Joanna Lafortune                      Mitchell

Jessica Tucker                           Salem

Breanna VandenBos                 Gregory

 

Agricultural Technology

Devin Backes                             Kimball

Dustin Baumgartner                  Iona

Dusti Berry                                Philip

Marcia Dvorak                           Lake Andes

Cain Glanzer                              Huron

Levi Goetz                                 Selby

Riley Lau                                   Armour

Cameron Paul                            Mitchell

Andrew Price                             Dell Rapids

Samantha Ravnaas                     Harrold

Christa Roth                              Freeman

Evan Schoenfelder                     Dimock

Rachel Schurr                            Roscoe

Matthew Semmler                      Mitchell

Lisa Sherwood                           Wood

Nathan Smit                               Lennox

Levi Sowards                             Hosmer

Krina Spaans                             Corsica

Jordan Swanson                        Pukwana

Schyler Swenson                       Woonsocket

Jon Vilhauer                              Avon

Thaddeus Walter                       Howard

Steven Whistler                         Spencer

Riley Zoss                                 Letcher

 

Architectural Design & Building Construction

Tara Mehlbrech                         Alexandria

Wayne Opp                              Gregory

Brenna Sibson                          Vermillion

Brandon Van Overschelde        Cavour

Jordan Van Zee                         Corsica

Jonathan Waba                         Madison

 

Automation Controls/SCADA

Bruce DeJong                            Mitchell

Cory Fitch                                 Sioux Falls

Chase Geppert                           Mt. Vernon

Kenton Gruenwald                    Zell

Kaleb Sly                                   Stickney

 

Culinary Academy

Joshua Bock                             Aberdeen

Meghan Hayes                          Mitchell

Dustin Koepke                          Bristol

Rachel Konechne                      Platte

Kaylie Pfanstiel                         Randolph, NE

Carl Plastow                              Mitchell

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance

Michael Bentz                            Artas

Dallas Bergeson                        Hartford

Austin Blocker                           Aberdeen

Charles Buus                             Lennox

Alexis Carman                           Leola

Lucas Carson                             Montrose

Jordon Connor                          Ethan

Tyler Crawford                          Beaver Creek, MN

Darren Daum                             Platte

Ernest Duenwald                       Mitchell

James Ford                                Colton

Spencer Frank                           Selby

Landon Hazelton                       Pipestone, MN

Kevin Hinton                             Eureka

Larry Knight                              Alpena

Brett Knudson                           Canton

Jay Kriz                                     Tyndall

Jacob Longville                          Kennebec

Jacob Moser                              Larchwood, IA

Alex Pauli                                  Milbank

Jeffrey Preheim                         Freeman

Johann Stokes                           Menno

Shawn Trode                             Mitchell

Jesse Vosika                              Burke

Jordan Walburg                         Volga

Michael Wuebben                     Hartington, NE

 

Farm Power Technology

Cole German                             Canton

Bailey Grotewold                       Canton

Trevor Haas                               Yankton

Brady Jacobsen                         Canova

Brett Martin                               Chester

Jalen Miller                                Mitchell

Joseph Myers                            Onida

Kyle Schulz                               Philip

Jay Wieczorek                           Mount Vernon

 

General Education

Morgan Iwan                             Scotland

 

Heating & Cooling Technology

Taylor Docter                            Volga

Jophery Jenner                          Mitchell

Kevin Schurman                        Yankton

Cole Severson                            Pierre

Orin VanderMay                       Long Valley

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology

Andrew Adam                            Yankton

Michael Darcy                           Yankton

Joseph Hines                             Yankton

 

Information Systems Technology

Kayla Beck                                Mitchell

Lucas Beck                                Mitchell

Tyler Davis                                Hot Springs

Wade Epperson                         Clear Lake, TX

Samuel Glanzer                         Emery

Jessica Heinrich                         Upton, WY

Rebecca Herron                         Mitchell

Bryce Jessen                              Letcher

Jonathan Kaufmann                   Spencer

Dustin Kubik                             Mitchell

Lisa Musgrave                           Mitchell

Michael Papasso                        Ortonville, MN

Ryan Sowl                                 Mitchell

Cody Weerheim                        Mitchell

Charles Wry                              Scotland

 

Medical Assistant
Megan Anderegg                       Sioux Falls

Sarah Deurmier                         Mitchell

Allison Grout                             Webster

Hilary Ryan                               Wessington Springs

Megan Sedlacek                        Wessington Springs

Diann Wagner                           Winner

Tanna Wenger                           Mills, NE

 

Medical Laboratory Technology

Helen Breitag                             Pierre

Crystal Domeyer                       Ellsworth, MN

Cherokee Durant                       Ada, OK

Audra Eberts                              Freeman

Kristi Homolka                          Mitchell

Tia McMurtry                            Miller

Katie Patzlaff                             Mitchell

Nicola Schaefer                         Alexandria

Allison Schmit                           Artesian

Morgan Vedvei                          Hetland

 

Medical Office Professional

Beth Bollack                              Mitchell

Shauna Degeest                         Parkston

Laura Earl                                  Mitchell

Mari Flack                                 Mitchell

Sina Glover                                Mitchell

Morgan Hofer                           Hitchcock

Becky Jacobson                         Mitchell

Kari Kennedy                            Grand Forks, ND

Sonora Opp                               Mitchell

Alexandra Risinger                    Emery

Brooke Steckelberg                   Chamberlain

 

Office Technology Specialist

Lillyanne Ames                          Spearfish

Melissa Berens                          Plankinton

Patti Boomsma                          Stickney

Rebecca Plascencia                    Cavour

Leann Schrader                          Gregory

Susan Toupal                             Chamberlain

Alexander Kayser                      Alexandria

Ginger Manke                           Madison

Michael Tolliver                         Cody, NE

 

Power Line Construction & Maintenance

Kevin Armbruster                      Edgemont

Trenton Berglee                         Wolf Point, MT

Isaiah Boender                           Oskaloosa, IA

Dana Deslauriers                       Doland

Turner Donahue                        Rapid City

Connor Florey                           Lake Andes

Tucker Gassman                        Canova

Tee Halligan                              Soldier Creek

Ethan Hannasch                         Britton

Gregory Hansen                        Dell Rapids

Benjamin Huumala                    Hayti

Benjamin Inich                          Rapid City

Connor Kortan                          Albert Lea, MN

Logan Kortan                            Albert Lea, MN

Nicholas Kramer                       Howard

Keith Krome                              Sioux Falls

Kody Lesmeister                       Mobridge

Trey Marshall                            Mobridge

Brandon Miller                          Tea

Brandon Perkins                        Warroad, MN

Zachary Porter                           Hawarden, IA

Austin Schnieders                      Dell Rapids

Sean Schwartz                           Redfield

Marcus Skelton                         Owatonna, MN

Bryan Small                               Huron

John Wallace                             Garretson

Steven Witte                              Watertown


Power Sports Technology
Chase Albers                             Hartford

Matthew Bankes                        Garretson

Nicholas Gauthier                      Mitchell

Christopher Holt                        Clear Lake

Jacob Johnson                           Mitchell

Laken Jorgensen                        Kadoka

Dustin Kilian                             Lebanon

Darin Koch                                Salem

Logan Koepsell                         Canova

Bryan Petree                              Mitchell

Jackson Roberts                        Warner

Evan Stratton                             Rutland

Brady Temple                            Parker

Anthony Vearrier                       Plankinton

Jacob Vittitoe                             Mitchell

 

Precision Technology Specialist

Travis Anderson                        Watertown

Riley Schoenfelder                    Mitchell

Skyler Stahl                               Mitchell

Wade Stein                                Elkton

Andrew Weber                          Britton

 

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies

Travor Bohle                              Selby

Alex Duprel                               Sturgis

Brandon Hoyt                            Wyoming, MN

Lucas Nehlich                            Roscoe

Daniel Pridie                              Spearfish

Judd Rosenboom                       Little Rock, IA

 

Radioiogic Technology

Shelby Curtis                             Dallas

Sunni Busch                              Mission

Jennifer Dubal                           Mitchell

Keshia Halma                            Sioux Falls

Ashten Rombough                     Spearfish

 

Radiation Therapy
Heather Borns                           Clark

Gretchen Grismer                      Clark

Kristin Knott                             Red Lake Falls, MN

Carlie Lambert                           Madison

 

Satellite Communications
Joseph Barnes                           Rapid City

Raymond Loyko                        Pahrump, NV

Joshua Luckett                           Huron

Adam Martin                             Philip

Taylor Meyer                             Mitchell

Jacob Schmidt                           Mitchell

Kristopher Schmidt                   Rapid City

Kyle Tanke                                Wessington Springs

James Tipton                             Elkton

David Waletich                          Milbank

Martin Weinrauch                     Littleton, CO

Dylan Youngstrom                    Mitchell

 

Small Business Management

Andrea Groves                           Wessington Springs

Jessica Jager                              Alexandria

Brandon Lee                              Gayville

                                                 

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Joan Enders                               Kadoka

Amanda Sabers                          Salem

April Star                                   Stickney

 

Telecommunications

Mitchell Brandriet                      Arlington

Dylan Brynjulson                      Hartford

Lucas Burdick                           Redfield

Dillon Coughlin                         DeSmet

Tyler Dean                                 Highmore

Kevin Dubal                              Mitchell

Jacob Ellens                               Hartford

Chase Ellis                                 Humboldt

Matthew Hubbard                      Mitchell

Jacob Larsen                              Springview, NE

Trey Osburn                              Columbus, MT

Emily Tordsen                           Lakefield, MN

Brady Weischedel                     Onida

Jeremiah White                          Canistota

Blane Zeleny                              Morse Bluff, NE

                                                 

Utilities Technology
Dylan Haas                                Yankton

Wesley Jorgensen                     Hay Springs, NE

Jaime Koopman                         LeMars, IA

Damian Pillatzki                        Big Stone City

Anthony Tomac                         Lemmon

                                                 

Wind Turbine Technology

Heath Becker                             Sioux Falls

Devon Blaine                             Hartford

Matthew Crane                          Aberdeen

Jeremiah Dean                           Fort Collins, CO

Drew Holter                               Platte

Kyle Jones                                 Chester

Curtis Keefe                              Wolsey

Austin Kirschbaum                    Humboldt

Christopher Koblank                 Sioux Falls

Frederick Leader Charge           Sioux Falls

Tyler Nelson                              Sioux Falls

Dalton Nohr                              Rapid City

Phillip Oligmueller                    Lennox

Jared Peterson                           Sturgis

Jonathan Reichel                        Mitchell

Sean Salisbury                           Sturgis

Nicholas Schneider                    Alton, IA

Patrick Unruh                            Marion

Clay Wattier                              Groton

Zane Wolf                                 Rapid City

Reece Yeadon                          Sundance, WY

Monday, January 28, 2013
The Mitchell Chamber and Development annual banquet honored area individuals and businesses for their contributions Friday evening at the Ramada Inn & Suites in Mitchell.

Starting with dinner and “The Late Show with Mitch Ell,” the evening was rounded out by the annual awards presentations.

The Fraser family of JD Concrete received the Family Business of the Year award; Brian Klock of Klock Werks Kustom Cycles received the Tourism Excellence Award; Greg Von Wald, Chris Paustian, Joe Graves and Robert Duffett took home Harold Hagen Awards; and Terry Sabers was named recipient of the Community Service Award.

Lance Koth presented the Harold Hagen award, which is in recognition of contributions to the field of economic development in the Mitchell community. The award is named for Harold Hagen, who Koth said was “instrumental” in bringing Cabela’s to town.

In presenting the awards to educators, Koth said the impact is indirect, though just as vital, to economic development through their work with the future generations.

“These individuals are impacting the lives of our children and youth through education,” he said.

Though Koth noted each person’s resume extended beyond his remarks, Von Wald and Paustian were named for their involvement with Mitchell Technical Institute, Graves for the Mitchell School District and Duffett for Dakota Wesleyan University.

Paustian was nominated to speak on behalf of all four award recipients, which he joked was a “triple, double cross,” but thanked the chamber for the recognition.
“Thank you for recognizing education in this community,” he said.


(Excerpted from an article by Candy DenOueden in the Mitchell Daily Republic, January 26, 2013)


Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Mitchell Technical Institute announced recently that the enrollment for Spring Semester 2013 sets an all-time record for the two-year school. Current enrollment is 1115, surpassing the previous record of 1108 set in Fall 2010.  The number is up 18 from the Fall 2012 enrollment of 1097.
 
The school has set several enrollment records during the last five years.  That can be attributed to several factors including new programs, more online delivery, an expanded Center for Farm/Ranch Business Management, and, most visible, a new campus.  
 
According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, "A technical education is an excellent investment.  Combine relatively low tuition with in-demand programs, excellent wages, and a placement rate of 96% or higher, and you will see why students and parents are taking a good look at technical education when making decisions about their futures."
 
The next milestone for the school will be next fall when the new Trades Center facility is complete in August and all programs have been moved to the Spruce Street location.
Thursday, December 20, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday and Tuesday, December 24 and 25, in observance of the Christmas holiday.  Offices will be open December 26-28 and December 31.  Offices will be Tuesday, January 1, in observance of the New Year holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Wednesday, January 2.

Monday, November 19, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Thursday and Friday, November 22 and 23, in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday.  Regular office hours will resume Monday, November 26.
Tuesday, November 6, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, November 12, in observance of Veterans Day.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Tuesday, November 13.
Tuesday, October 30, 2012
An Exploration Day is set for Thursday, November 1, at MTI. High school seniors and juniors from across the state are encouraged to come to campus that day to tour, meet instructors, hear informative presentations, and learn about financial aid.

Student ambassadors from each program will spend time with the high school students. Seniors and juniors will attend classes with the ambassadors.

One $500 scholarship and several door prizes will be given away. A free lunch will be served.

If you know a high school senior or junior who would be interested in attending, stop in the Admissions office and leave their name or have the student call the Admissions directly. This event is free and open to all high school seniors and juniors.

The next Exploration Day is scheduled for Thursday, January 31, 2013.
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
South Dakota Gov. Dennis Daugaard has declared this “Careers in Energy Week” to encourage students to partake in heightened opportunities to explore the rewarding careers South Dakota offers in the energy industry.

Students in the Rapid City area had the opportunity to learn about energy careers with Black Hills Power on Wednesday at the Black Hills Power Service Center in Rapid City. Mitchell Technical Institute had its learning trailer on site, featuring interactive stations where students learned about energy careers in natural gas, electricity and renewable energy. MTI students were also at the event to talk to high school students about activities in energy-related programs at MTI.  Participants had the chance to ride in a bucket truck, and energy experts conducted presentations on generation, engineering, line mechanics and more. 
 
“Over the next seven years, Black Hills Corporation and other utilities across the nation may lose up to 50 percent of the technical workforce due to retirements, said Mike Theis, director of utility strategies for Black Hills Power.  “There will be a significant need for qualified professionals in the energy sector. These critical infrastructure jobs are essential to the economy and our nation’s ability to maintain – and improve – our standard of living. We rely on line mechanics, system control operators, power plant operators and many others to provide safe, reliable energy to our customers.”

Black Hills Power is one of MTI's long-standing partners, providing expertise, technical and financial support, internships and employment opportunities for graduates in energy programs.

Black Hills Power Inc. is the legacy utility business of Black Hills Corp. and has been delivering energy for more than 128 years. The electric utility serves 68,000 customers in 34 communities in western South Dakota, northeastern Wyoming, and southeastern Montana.
Wednesday, October 17, 2012
An Exploration Day is set for Thursday, October 18, at MTI. High school seniors and juniors from across the state are encouraged to come to campus that day to tour, meet instructors, hear informative presentations, and learn about financial aid.

Student ambassadors from each program will spend time with the high school students. Seniors and juniors will attend classes with the ambassadors.

One $500 scholarship and several door prizes will be given away. A free lunch will be served.

If you know a high school senior or junior who would be interested in attending, stop in the Admissions office and leave their name or have the student call the Admissions directly. This event is free and open to all high school seniors and juniors.
Thursday, September 20, 2012
WASHINGTON, D.C. — Secretary of Labor Hilda L. Solis recently announced $500 million in grants to community colleges and universities around the country for the development and expansion of innovative training programs. The grants are part of the Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College and Career Training initiative, which promotes skills development and employment opportunities in fields such as advanced manufacturing, transportation and health care, as well as science, technology, engineering and math careers through partnerships between training providers and local employers. The U.S. Department of Labor is implementing and administering the program in coordination with the U.S. Department of Education.

Mitchell Technical Institute was awarded a $2.55 million individual grant to build outreach capacity by creating a unique technical education at a distance (TED) model supporting Trade Adjustment Assistance-eligible and low-skilled workers throughout South Dakota. This model will address the challenge of providing hands-on lab activities in remote locations and ultimately it can be replicated to address other training needs, not only in South Dakota, but throughout the nation.

In total, 297 schools will receive grants as individual applicants or as members of a consortium. The grants include 27 awards to community college and university consortia totaling $359,237,048 and 27 awards to individual institutions totaling $78,262,952. 

These grants emphasize evidence-based program design. Each grantee is required to collect rigorous student outcome data annually and conduct final evaluations at the end of the grant period to build knowledge about which strategies are most effective in placing graduates in jobs.


Monday, September 17, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute has been named to the coveted Military Friendly Schools® list for the fourth consecutive year. The 2013 Military Friendly Schools list honors the top 15 percent of colleges, universities and trade schools that are doing the most to embrace America’s military service members, veterans, and spouses as students and ensure their success on campus.

“Inclusion on the 2013 list of Military Friendly Schools shows MTI's commitment to providing a supportive environment for military students,” said Sean Collins, Director for G.I. Jobs and Vice President at Victory Media, the premier media entity for military personnel transitioning into civilian life.   “As interest in education grows we’re thrilled to provide the military community with transparent, world-class resources to assist in their search for schools,” said Sean Collins. 

The Military Friendly Schools media and website, found at www.militaryfriendlyschools.com, feature the list, interactive tools and search functionality to help military students find the best school to suit their unique needs and preferences.  The 1,739 colleges, universities and trade schools on this year’s list exhibit leading practices in the recruitment and retention of students with military experience.

MTI has an active core of veteran students from the armed forces, National Guard and Reserve.  The schools Student Veteran's Organization provides support, social activities and community service projects to these students annually.

Now in its fourth year, the 2013 list of Military Friendly Schools was compiled through extensive research and a data-driven survey of more than 12,000 VA-approved schools nationwide. Each year schools taking the survey are held to a higher standard than the previous year.


Monday, September 10, 2012
Mitchell—Mitchell Technical Institute has announced that this year’s enrollment is 4% higher than the 2011-12 school year.  The total number of students enrolled is 1097, up from 1055 last year.  The total number is only 11 fewer students than the all-time record of 1108 set in Fall 2010.  The freshman class has increased 10%, with 593 freshmen this year compared to 539 last year.

MTI officials attribute the increase in enrollment to several factors including two new on-campus programs, Farm Power Technology and Welding and Manufacturing Technology; a large expansion in online program delivery; continued support from industry partners to assist with recruiting efforts; and the new Spruce Street campus.

According to MTI president Greg Von Wald, "This very solid increase in enrollment is, in part, attributable to the recognition of students and their parents as to the value of technical education and a technical career in today's workforce.  Overall placement rates in excess of 96% at MTI, the relatively low cost of a technical education and, in many cases, wages and salaries in excess of what one will get with a bachelor's degree are compelling reasons to look at technical careers today."

MTI has also greatly increased the number of scholarships awarded to incoming students.  This year there are 30 Star Scholars (those with an ACT score of 24 or higher and a high school GPA of 3.0 or higher); 22 South Dakota Opportunity scholars; 20 students receiving Critical Workforce Needs scholarships; and 120 Legacy Scholars (those whose parent, grandparent or sibling graduated from MTI).

The entire school is looking forward to next year when the new Trades Center facility is complete in August and all programs have been moved to the Spruce Street location.
Wednesday, August 29, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Monday, September 3, in observance of the Labor Day holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Tuesday.
Wednesday, July 11, 2012
The annual national SkillsUSA competition was held in June in Kansas City. MTI sent seven students to the contest.

Students and their competitions and places included:

Jeff Preheim – Electrical Construction Wiring, 3rd (Bronze)
Kevin Schurman – Sheet Metal; 8th
Casey Clark - Motorcycle Service Technology; 13th
Rachel Archambeau – Job Skill Demonstration; 16th
Amanda Brown - Job Interview; 21st
Heating, Ventilation, Air Cond. & Refrig. – Casey Sawvell; 23rd
Culinary Arts – Carl Plastow; 27th
Monday, July 2, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Wednesday, July 4, in observance of the Independence Day holiday.  Regular summer office hours of 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM will resume Thursday, July 5.
Tuesday, June 26, 2012
A group of Mitchell Technical Institute alumni and supporters recently completed a service project in Haiti.  Led by Electrical Construction and Maintenance (ECM) instructor Patrick Soukup of Mitchell, the group of eight traveled to Jeremie, Haiti, in late May where they spent a week wiring a medical clinic.

Soukup and the team who accompanied him were able to use donated materials and equipment and worked long days in order to complete the job.  Soukup estimated that in one week, the group logged more than 400 hours of work.  At the project’s conclusion, the clinic had functional lights and plug-ins.   The free clinic, Klinik Bondyé-a in Jeremie, supports about 150,000 patients annually.

Seven of the eight members of the team are MTI alumni, all graduates of the ECM program.  Team members included Soukup; 1978 graduate Doug Schley, Mitchell; 2011 graduate Calby Auch, Menno; 2012 graduates Eric Boehmer, Mitchell; Ron Disbrow, Sioux Falls; and Gary Soupir, Huron; and current student Richard Kludt, Lesterville.  Also accompanying the group was Paul Faris, Harrisburg.
The bulk of the travel expenses and the cost of materials were provided by several supporters including MTI and the MTI Foundation, Muth Electric, Beef Bucks, Inc., Puetz Corporation, Dakota Supply Group, the Avera Foundation, and Holy Family parish. 
Thursday, June 21, 2012

A total of 324 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Spring Semester 2012 President’s List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald.  A GPA of 3.5 or higher is required to receive this honor.

 

Included on the Fall 2012 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management

Wanda Gibson                          Mitchell

Karlee Jackson                          Adrian, MN

Victoria Koupal                         Wagner

Paula Kummer                           Parkston

Katherine McDole                     Alcester

Evan Muller                               Wessington Springs

Laurel Patton                             Mitchell

Shawn Raymond                       Reliance

Karli Rye                                   Irene

Maria Samuelson                       Platte

Cameron Shumake                    Mitchell

 

Administrative Office Specialist

Jamie Couch                              Orchard, NE

 

Agricultural Chemical Technology

Patrick Ordal                             Humboldt

 

Agricultural Technology

Lynzi Adamson                         Pukwana

Thomas Ashley                         Kimball

Devin Backes                            Kimball

Robert Beck                              Artas

Alan Bruinsma                          Stickney

Derek Cihak                              Avon

Cody Cuka                                Tyndall

Kayla Cullison                           Kimball

Elliott Cwach                             Geddes

David Deurmier                         Eureka

Ryan Harris                               Highmore

Ryan Hauck                               Avon

Blaine Heydon                           Wessington Springs

Phylicia Hoffmann                    Wessington

Timothy Mesman                      Springfield

Andrew Price                             Dell Rapids

Samantha Ravnaas                     Harrold

Kristine Retzlaff                        Huron

Layton Schimke                         Wessington Springs

Evan Schoenfelder                     Dimock

Scott Stukel                               Burke

Jordan Swanson                        Pukwana

Cody Tjeerdsma                        Tyndall

Tiffany Villmow                        Delmont

Cody Vogt                                 Herrick

Thaddeus Walter                       Howard

 

Architectural Design & Building Construction

Jacob Andersen                         Centerville

Seth Bietz                                  Tripp

Blaire Dinger                             Aberdeen

Paige Gunhammer                     Wagner

Ryan Heusinkveld                     Springfield

Shaughn Mora                           Delmont

Wayne Opp                               Mitchell

Brenna Sibson                           Mitchell

Jonathan Waba                          Madison

Michael Zomer                          Corsica

 

Automation Controls/SCADA

Wayne Berglund                       Sturgis

Jesse Boden                               Tabor

Edward Boehmer                       Mitchell

Bruce DeJong                            Mitchell

Cody Goetz                               Hartington, NE

Marco Medina                           Huron

Tyler Pepper                              Bonesteel

Monty Poncelet                         Mitchell

Joshua Rasmussen                    Mitchell

David Shutt                                Yankton

Christopher Weisser                  Wagner

Dennis Wubben                        Tabor

 

Culinary Academy

Clarence Breuer                         Madison

Danielle Gwin                            Pierre

Jessica Kruse                             Canby, MN

Francisco Niño                          Yankton

Trevor Piersol                            Pierre

Carl Plastow                              Mitchell

Alisha Schramm                        Rapid City

Amanda Suhr                             Dimock

Alisha Vanden Hoek                  Corsica

Anthony Weatherford                Armour

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance

Mickey Aldrich                          Sioux Falls

Eric Boehmer                             Mitchell

Kyle Boehmer                           Parkston

Alexis Carman                           Leola

Jordon Connor                          Ethan

Dana Deslauriers                       Doland

Ronald Disbrow                        Sioux Falls

Ryan Elcock                              Sioux Falls

Blake Geary                               Conde

Kaylor Good                             Moorcroft, WY

Christopher Grassrope              Lower Brule

Zachary Haugen                        Gregory

Jordan Hauk                              Quinn

Jared Hermanek                         Lake Andes

Larry Knight                              Alpena

Jay Kriz                                     Tyndall

Jason Kuiken                             Hartford

Jeremy Pavel                              Tabor

Mitchell Perman                        Aberdeen

Jeffrey Preheim                         Freeman

Gary Soupir                               Redwood, MN

Johann Stokes                           Menno

Justin Thompson                       Canton

Shawn Trode                             Mitchell

Jesse Vosika                              Burke

 

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology

Devon Ehlers                             Philip

John Feske                                Flandreau

Brandon Klumb                         Mt. Vernon

Brandon Loll                             Mitchell

Derreck Martin                          Burke

Joshua Millard                           Springview, NE

Daniel Norby                             Madison

John Roest                                 Colman

Ryan Stahl                                 Mt. Vernon


General Education

Shelby Curtis                             Dallas

Colton Fawcett                           Highmore

Nicholas Gauthier                      Mitchell

Bailey Heninger                         Ft. Pierre

Tiffany Lerew                            Groton

Dana Lien                                  Presho

Raymond Loyko                        Pahrump, NV

Emily Tordsen                           Lakefield, MN

Jeffrey White                             Las Vegas, NV

Kerry Wieczorek                       Canton

 

Heating & Cooling Technology

Jacob Arhart                              Squaw Lake, MN

Jordan Arhart                             Squaw Lake, MN

Jeffrey Digerness                      Alexandria

Robert Gahl                               Plankinton

Logan Gregg                             Pierre

Jophery Jenner                          Mitchell

Jacob Jones                               Mitchell

Benjamin McFarland                 Mitchell

Cory Mitchell                            Charlo, MT

Marcus Schmitz                         Burke

Kevin Schurman                        Yankton

Taylor Stanage                           Hurley

James Thomas                           Gettysburg

Orin VanderMay                       Long Valley

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology

Todd Deville                              Yankton

Matthew Ellison                         Yankton

Pat Mines                                  Yankton

Lonnie Pinkelman                      Tyndall

Information Systems Technology

Kayla Beck                                 Mitchell

Rebecca Herron                         Mitchell

Ryan Jackson                             Mitchell

Jeremy Jacobson                       Gregory

Donna Kiewel                             Mitchell

Dustin Kubik                             Mitchell

Knowles Sowell Jr.                    Miller

Ryan Sowl                                 Mitchell

Jerrica Withorn                          Corsica

Medical Assistant

Arien Bahm                               Mitchell

Polly Gill                                   Pierre

Allison Grout                             Webster

Elizabeth Hainy                         Mitchell

Terra Rehurek                            Yankton

Megan Sedlacek                        Wessington Springs

Diann Wagner                           Mitchell

Tanna Wenger                           Mills, NE

 

Medical Laboratory Technology

Allison Schmit                           Artesian

 

Medical Office Professional

Beth Bollack                              Ethan

Jenna Christenson                     Mitchell

Shauna Degeest                         Parkston

Cassi Dey                                  Alexandria

Rachel Ellingson                        New Effington

Mari Flack                                 Mitchell

Sina Glover                                Mitchell

Morgan Hofer                           Hitchcock

Amanda Larson                         Kimball

Sarah Larson                             Wessington Springs

Kayleen Munsen                       White Lake

Amanda Newton                        Mitchell

Rachel Roby                              Mitchell

Karen Rose                                Redfield

Karen Van Overschelde             Mitchell

Cindy West                               Huron

Danielle Wieczorek                   Mt. Vernon

Jessica Withorn                         Mitchell

Thomasina Ziegler                     Mitchell

 

Office Technology Specialist

Callie Beck                                Mitchell

Jill Gislason                               Tioga, ND

Philip Hoffman                          Sioux Falls

Lynette Jungemann                    Wolsey

Kayce Kalahar                           Huron

Jonathan Kaufmann                   Spencer

Joanna LaFortune                      Mitchell

Ginger Manke                           Madison

Kelly Namminga                       Avon

Jessica Tucker                           Salem

Breanna VandenBos                  Mitchell

Jennifer Von Eye                       Kimball

Rachelle Woodraska                  Sioux Falls

 

Power Line Construction & Maintenance

Logan Anderson                        Groton

Tanner Donelan                         Garretson

Tyler Goltz                                Alcester

Dylan Haas                                Yankton

Brian Hansen                             Vermillion

Cody Hansen                             Salem

Caleb Kirsch                              White Lake

Nathan Kloucek                         Scotland

Jaime Koopman                         LeMars, IA

Kyler Krogman                         White River

Terrence Kuenzel                       Sturgis

Tanner Lolley                            White River

Mathew Lynde                           Revillo

Jace Martens                              Garretson

Eric Mergen                               Dell Rapids

Rylan Pearson                           Chamberlain

Trevor Ramstad                         Mitchell

Casey Schoellerman                  Beresford

Chase Westberg                        Mitchell

Wade Wright                             Armour

 

Power Sports Technology

Brian Baarts                               Huron

Landon Brondsema                   Platte

Jeremy Cadotte                          Mitchell

Andrew Dale                              Webster

Peter Droppers                          Mitchell

Cody Golder                              Bridgewater

Trent Haase                               Valentine, NE

Christopher Holt                        Clear Lake

Darin Koch                                Salem

Bryan Petree                              Salem

Gary Phillips                             Ashton

Bryce Rabenhorst                      Salem

Jamie Sloan                               Mitchell

Justin Snaza                               Webster

Luke Tiesler                               Rushmore, MN

Preston Van Pelt                        Mitchell

Kyle Venard                              Murdo

Nathaniel Vendt                         Mitchell

Anthony Walz                           Tripp

Andrew Yanish                          Howard

 

Precision Technology Specialist

Curtis Ahlers                             Worthington, MN

Travis Anderson                        Watertown

Chelsea Beckler                         Harrold

Clinton Even                              Humboldt

Joseph Galpin                            Mitchell

Steven Koupal                           Wagner

Jeremy Owen                             Watertown

Patrick Wetzel                           Wessington Springs

 

Propane & Natural Gas Technologies

Keith Berg                                 Alcester

Nolan Hofer                              Canistota

Jess Kruid                                 Garretson

Shane Thiry                               White Lake

Anthony Tomac                         Watauga

 

Radiogic Technology

Sunni Busch                              Mission

Jennifer Dubal                           Mitchell

Alyssa Gouldin                          Sturgis

Keshia Halma                            Sioux Falls

Stephanie Novotny                    Bird Island, MN

Ashten Rombough                     Spearfish

Shelby VanZee                          Corsica

Jenna Vavra                               Winner

 

Radiation Therapy

Brett Boller                                Dorchester, NE

Julie Covalt                                Gering, NE

Jill Deutscher                             Rapid City

Cathy Wieseler                          Yankton

April Wulff                                Albertville, MN

 

Satellite Communications

Kaleb Barker                             Mitchell

Joseph Barnes                           Rapid City

Nicholas Butts                           Huron

Jon Campbell                             Mitchell

Logan Cazer                              Sioux Falls

Jeffrey Hanebuth                       Artesian

Joshua Luckett                           Huron

Adam Martin                             Philip

Taylor Meyer                             Mitchell

Kristopher Schmidt                   Rapid City

Brandon Stoltz                           Bridgewater

Shawn Sudbeck                         Mitchell

Kyle Tanke                                Mitchell

David Waletich                          Milbank

                                                 

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant

Samantha Ackerman                  Redfield

Jennifer Anshutz                        Mitchell

Krystal Bailey                            Mitchell

Megan Carmichael                     Salem

Kimberly Hargens                     Stickney

NaShara Klein                           Winner

Suzannah Kloucek                     Scotland

Robbi Letcher                            Bridgewater

Jenni Ortmeier                           Mitchell

Amanda Sabers                          Salem

Rea Stroh                                   Selby

Tayla Thomas                            Kimball

 

Telecommunications

Eric Anderson                            Parkston

Daniel Baier                               Armour

Austin Briggs                            Pierre

Tyler Dean                                 Highmore

Kevin Dubal                              Mitchell

Jeremy Frerk                             Mission Hill

Matthew Grimme                       Pierre

Dalton Hump                             Faith

Jordan Krcil                               Wagner

Jacob Larsen                              Springview, NE

Jesse McMillan                         Mitchell

Jaryd Montgomery                    Creighton, NE

Trey Osburn                              Columbus, MT

Jesse Perez                                Huron

Brian Peterson                           Mitchell

John Thompson                         Storla

Shane Weed                              Huron

Brady Weischedel                     Onida

                                                 

Utilities Technology

Tyler Anderson                          Alexandria, MN

Laramie Baker                           Hot Springs, MT

Matthew Behlings                      Big Stone City

Ryan Grandpre                          Pierre

Trevor Hanson                           Rozet, WY

Joey Knutson                            Jefferson

Joseph Springman                     Wilmont, MN

Cody Strong                              Alcester

Evan Wagner                             Garfield, MN

                                                 

Wind Turbine Technology

Steven Bales                              Huron

Bryan Blumenberg                    Sioux Falls

Adam Eaton                               Mitchell

Evan Fuller                                Ft. Pierre

Shawn Gardiner                         Mitchell

Rylan Heesacker                        Porcupine

Brad King                                  Yankton

Austin Kirschbaum                    Humboldt

Frederick Leader Charge           Sioux Falls

Ty Lerew                                   Groton

Jason Luckinbill                        Yankton

Jon Magnuson                           Mitchell

Spencer Mewes                         Highmore

Jacob Miller                               Parker, CO

Christopher Nelson                   Mitchell

Curtis Nelson                            Mitchell

Dayton Nordstrom                    Mitchell

Phillip Oligmueller                    Lennox

Marcus Sattler                           Webster

Garret Spiering                          Webster

Craig Swanson                          Pukwana

Austin Weig                               Leola


Monday, May 21, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will begin observing summer hours.  Effective Monday, May 21, offices at both campus sites will be open Monday through Friday, 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM.
Monday, May 14, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute observed a milestone during its 2012 commencement in May.  Graduate number 15,000 since the school opened in 1968 was awarded an Associate of Applied Science degree.  Kyle Uttecht, Heating and Cooling Technology, was honored as the 15,000th graduate with a brief observance during the 90-minute graduation ceremony.  He was presented a specially embroidered jacket by MTI president Greg Von Wald.  Uttecht, from Huron, graduated wtih high honors.  He has already taken a job as a service technician in Huron with Curt's Heating and Cooling.  Uttecht, a non-traditional students, was also one of the first MTI graduates who began his education at an outreach site in Huron, before coming to Mitchell to complete his degree.
Thursday, May 10, 2012
453 students will graduate Friday, May 11, from Mitchell Technical Institute.  Included in the class will be the first-ever graduates from the Electrical Utilities and Substation Technology, Precision Technology, Industrial Maintenance Technology, and Speech Language Pathology Assisting programs and first-ever diplomas granted to full-time online students in Office Technology Specialist.

 

Students in several programs will be graduating as part of the first class to complete their AAS degrees after starting at outreach sites in Huron and Yankton.

The school will award 338 Associate of Applied Science degrees; 12 two-year diplomas; and 103 one-year diplomas.

Graduates come from 126 communities in South Dakota.  48 Class of 2012 graduates come from 11 states other than South Dakota:  California, Colorado, Iowa, Maryland, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

This year's graduation speaker is Dusty Johnson, Chief of Staff to Gov. Dennis Daugaard.  The invocation and benediction will be give by Reece Yeadon, a student in the Wind Turbine Technology program.
Thursday, April 26, 2012
Highlighting the critical importance of improving student success in America’s community colleges, the Aspen Institute College Excellence Program has ranked Mitchell Technical Institute as one of the nation’s 120 best community colleges. The Aspen Institute identified the 120 community colleges -- 10 percent of all institutions in the United States. These colleges will now compete for the prestigious honor following a year-long research process into how well their students learn, complete degrees, and get jobs with competitive wages after graduating. Prize winners will be announced in March 2013.

The 120 community colleges announced today were selected from a national pool of over 1,000 public two-year colleges using publicly available data on student outcomes. The data were analyzed by an expert advisory committee co-chaired by William Trueheart, CEO of Achieving the Dream, and Keith Bird, former chancellor of the Kentucky Community College System.

“American employers have jobs open right now but lack enough skilled, educated workers to fill them,” Engler said. “The job training programs at community colleges must play a central role in filling those gaps and preparing the American workforce. Community colleges’ success will help determine whether and in what sectors America will continue to lead in the global economy.”

Technical education has recently been at the center of discussion in South Dakota as a way to help develop the workforce to fill jobs in highly skilled areas.  Gov. Dennis Daugaard’s South Dakota Wins program is one initiative on which MTI is collaborating.

Ten finalists will be named in September. The Aspen Institute will conduct site visits to each of the finalists in the fall. A distinguished Prize Jury co-chaired by John Engler, president of Business Roundtable, former Michigan Governor, and former president of the National Association of Manufacturers and Richard Riley, former South Carolina Governor and U.S. Secretary of Education, will select a grand prize winner and four runners-up.
Friday, April 20, 2012

By Ben Dunsmoor, KELO TV

Published: April 19, 2012, 9:55 PM


MITCHELL, SD - The bright flash of a welding torch may be one of the bright spots in the economy as South Dakota manufacturers look for skilled employees.

Workers in many parts of the country may be struggling to find jobs, but a Mitchell manufacturer is struggling to find workers. 

"The lack of being able to get skilled welders is throttling our production and we could do a lot more. We have the business," Trail King President and CEO Bruce Yakley said.

Trail King in Mitchell builds large equipment and supply trailers and is losing business because they don't have enough workers, specifically welders, to build their products fast enough.  It's due to a strong agricultural economy, the recovering construction industry and the booming oil industry.

"Oil and gas in North Dakota, Texas, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Canada; it's really all over.  Where they are drilling wells that's where you'll find Trail King products," Yakley said.

And that's why Trail King is trying to find more welders. Statewide more than 200 welding jobs are available and the need is so great that the legislature passed the South Dakota WINS program during the last session.  Part of the program gives Mitchell Technical Institute a half million dollars to start up a welding program just down the road from the Trail King plant.

"Technical schools on a whole are very, very good at partnering with industry and making sure that the needs of industry are filled," Mitchell Tech President Greg Von Wald said.

But Trail King isn't just recruiting locally; they're also reaching out to other parts of the country where workers are looking for jobs.

"Several of the welders we've hired out-of-state have been working either on a contract or lost their jobs.  So when they find out about us, they're very excited about coming here," Yakley said.

The state of South Dakota is also working to recruit 1,000 out-of-state workers to fill high-need jobs like welders.

"We need to get the message out that South Dakota has jobs," Yakley said.

Jobs that can be the bright spot for workers who have been through the dark days of the economy.

Trail King is also offering a scholarship for students at Mitchell Tech who are interested in the new welding program that will start this fall.



Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Jobs In On-Demand Services In High Demand

By Ben Dunsmoor, KELO TV
Published: April 17, 2012, 9:53 PM


MITCHELL, SD - Jobs in the on-demand industry of cable, phone and internet are in high-demand; so much so that Mitchell Technical Institute has a new million dollar lab to help fill those positions.

The room full of cables, equipment and lights is where future South Dakota technicians are learning to keep businesses, schools and homes connected.

"Absolutely, it's cutting edge.  What you see in this lab is what's being used today," Mitchell Technical Institute Telecommunications Instructor Michael Benjamin said.

Travis Williamson is in his final year at Mitchell Tech and has already landed a job nearly a month before he graduates.

"I actually just got a job in Sioux Falls and I had a few job offers," Williamson said.

"We're going to graduate 17; we have 33 job offers on the table right now with companies like SDN, Golden West and Long Lines down in Sioux City. Telecommunications companies across the state are looking for skilled workers," Benjamin said.

Because of that need, Mitchell Technical Institute paid about $200,000 for the equipment in the new lab to train students with real-world scenarios in the telecommunications industry. SDN Communications paid for the rest through a federal stimulus grant.

"We were having trouble finding qualified workers, as were our owner companies, the telephone companies of South Dakota.  So part of this stimulus money is meant to retrain people to get people into jobs, into good jobs," SDN Communications Marketing and Communications Director Vernon Brown said.

The lab was built this spring almost all by students.

"What it has allowed us to do is to completely renovate the way we teach and what we teach as far as telecommunications is concerned," Mitchell Tech President Greg Von Wald said.

"I came here and didn't have any knowledge of it and in two years, I've learned almost everything there is to know," Williamson said.

And that's why students like Williamson are getting connected with jobs.


Thursday, April 12, 2012
YANKTON, S.D. - Lonnie Pinkelman didn't really understand what all the fuss was about.

"It was nice to get a certificate from him," said Pinkelman.

Pinkelman is referring to South Dakota governor Dennis Daugaard, who visited Yankton, S.D., to celebrate the success of the state's work force initiative, and its graduates like Pinkelman.

"Especially with my kids to see it, you know it gives them an incentive: that you work hard, you know, things are going to happen."

The initiative helps workers see what kind of jobs are open, and what types of skills are needed in the marketplace.

"Whatever path they choose, they know at the end of the road if there might be a high likelihood of a job or a little lower likelihood that they might have to work a little harder," said Daugaard.

Daugaard says when he left school; he wasn't quite ready for the demands of his first job. That's why he's excited about the possibilities for those who now have national career readiness certificates. The on-the-job training allows employers to plug in the new graduates right away.

"We need to turn that work ethic into a skilled work force that matches up with the job vacancies in the skilled areas where we've got them," said Daugaard.

At first, all of the equipment looks daunting, but Pinkelman's teacher says that angst quickly fades. Students get to work hands-on with models for things like air conditioning, hydraulics and welding.  

"Once you get them working hands on, they go through it, you see them get comfortable with it, you even hear them talking, you know just a few months ago we walked in hear and were going wow, now we're walking out of hear and have an understanding of it," said John Darcy, his teacher.

Pinkelman finished school in 1987. But, he went back to Mitchell Tech in August, taking classes during the day and working night shifts to support his family.

"It's just something that I knew I had to do," said Pinkelman. "I used to work for a manufacturing plant for sixteen and a half years, so I kind of knew machines, but now to learn the brains of it. That's kind of what I was excited about."


Now, he's getting ready to apply his lessons learned in school in industrial maintenance.


(This story is by KITV reporter Jacob Peklo.)
Monday, April 2, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed Friday, April 6, in observance of the Good Friday holiday.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume Monday, April 9.


Friday, March 23, 2012
TelVue Corporation, a provider of IP broadcast solutions, is helping students at Mitchell Technical Institute keep up with technological advances in next-generation television, with the donation of an IPTV broadcast server to MTI’s  telecommunications lab.

“IPTV is a global phenomenon. This state-of-the-art equipment gives us the skill sets that will prepare students for the Telecommunications Industry,” says Michael Benjamin, Telecommunications Instructor at MTI.  “We have been teaching ‘triple play’ services here for years, but we never had the ability to deliver IPTV in the lab environment. This TelVue server allows the students to take what they have learned in the classroom and apply it to hands-on lab activities.”

The TelVue partnership comes as Mitchell Technical Institute kicks off a campaign to upgrade its labs with  high-end digital equipment. MTI is a two-year college with a strong telecommunications program.  But one of the challenges of staying current with the changes in the industry is the ability to keep up with rapid technological progress.   “We have some students working with equipment the telcos don’t even have yet,” says Julie Brookbank, Director of Marketing and Public Information at MTI.  “When they are applying for jobs, they can say 'I’ve worked with a TelVue IP server, I’ve done video streaming,' and it makes them a very appealing job candidate.  Every time we integrate this type of technology, it raises the skill level of our graduates.”

MTI provides not only a pipeline of workers trained in the telecommunications industry, but also a place for companies to re-train their employees in emerging technologies, like IP broadcasting.

The TelVue B100-IPTV Hypercaster is being integrated into a digital lab that went online in early 2012.  The Hypercaster is an all-in-one video system that stores, manages, schedules, and generates a professional-quality digital channel out of a single box. 

Benjamin says MTI is grateful for the contribution.  “We are fortunate that a company like TelVue shares our vision of getting real-world equipment into the hands of the future IPTV providers. This donation has given us the edge to maintain our dynamic Lab.  Students will learn how to add this server to a network, identify content and load that content onto the server to be distributed out to subscribers. They will focus on encoding, scheduling, multi-casting, video-on-demand, content edits, playlists, programming guides, maintenance and trouble-shooting skills, just to mention a few of the opportunities they will have.”  Preliminary training began in March, and over the summer Benjamin plans to develop more exercises to further train the students in IPTV technology.

Brookbank says this program fits into MTI’s mission: “The integration of IPTV technology into our lab is consistent with MTI’s goals of improving the technical program, making it more industry-ready, and bringing us in line with the 21st century.”
Thursday, March 1, 2012

Sencore, a leading provider of signal quality and video delivery solutions, today announced that the company has provided an SMD 989 DVB-S/S2 modulator and integrated L-band upconverter to the satellite communications program of the Mitchell Technical Institute (MTI) in Mitchell, S.D.

 

“Sencore’s industry-leading satellite modulating equipment will be put to good use in our labs, operational facilities, and mobile satellite units,” said Jim Grace, satellite communications instructor at MTI. “Thanks to Sencore’s ongoing commitment and support, our students are receiving invaluable hands-on experience using equipment they can expect to encounter in a professional satellite operation.”

 

The SMD 989 is in widespread use by mobile satellite companies serving the industry’s most well-known broadcast customers. The L-band upconverter — provided in the same chassis —offers a 950- to 2150-MHz L-band output. The equipment is fully licensed and supports the latest DVB-S2 modes including multistream, VCM, 8PSK, 16APSK, and 32APSK. In addition, Sencore has provided MTI with an 8716 quad input DVB-S/S2 receiver card for use in the company’s MRD 3187 receiver/decoders already in use at the college. The 8716 card will enable students to uplink and downlink 16APSK and 32APSK DVB-S signals from the college facility.

 

“Sencore is committed to assisting widely respected training facilities such as MTI as they deliver the next generation of knowledgeable and well-trained satellite engineers. It’s a pleasure to work with MTI, and we look forward to assisting the students as they gain hands-on training that will make them highly valued — and employable — in real-world satellite operations,” said Sencore President Thomas Stingley.



Monday, February 13, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute will be closed on Monday, February 20, in observance of Presidents Day.  Regular office hours of 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM will resume on Tuesday, February 21.
Wednesday, February 8, 2012
The capital city welcomed about 40 student leaders from across the state Tuesday, February 7, for Legislative Shadow Day.

 

The students are officers of South Dakota’s Career and Technical Student Organizations, and the day’s activities, including an early-morning recognition breakfast, were a part of the state’s efforts to celebrate February as National Career and Technical Education Month.

 

Gov. Dennis Daugaard proclaimed Feb. 7 as Career and Technical Student Organization Day in South Dakota, in honor of the positive contributions the groups make to their communities and the state as a whole.

 

Mitchell Technical Institute SkillsUSA was represented by Amanda Brown an Agriculture Technology student from Madison.  During the event, Brown received an up-close, inside look at the operations of state government, policy making and elected offices.

 

Brown had the opportunity to shadow Sen. Russell Olson, Wentworth, and Rep. Patricia Stricherz, Madison.

 

On Monday evening the Lieutenant Governor Michels took time and presented the bill making process in each house of the legislator and the reasons we should be involved in the process.

 

On Tuesday Secretary of Education Schopp spoke on how important the CTSO’s are to the development of students and Governor Daugaard took time to address the students, and provided them with a question an answer session of his thoughts and desired outcomes for South Dakota and its future.

 

“Many of these student leaders will become leaders within their communities,” said Tiffany Sanderson with the South Dakota Department of Education. “This is a great opportunity for them to gain experience and spark that interest.”

 

More than 96 percent of the students participating in career and technical education programs go on to graduate from high school. Of those graduates who took part in career and technical education programs, 76 percent continue on to post-secondary education in either a two- or four-year program.

 

There are nearly 700 career and technical education programs in more than 130 South Dakota school districts. CTE equips students with core academic skills and the ability to apply those skills to concrete situations; em­ployability skills, such as critical thinking and responsibility; and technical skills related to specific career pathways.


Wednesday, February 1, 2012
Mitchell Technical Institute has implemented a new scholarship program for students enrolling in Fall 2012.  The MTI Legacy Scholarship is designed specifically to benefit the children, grandchildren and siblings of MTI’s alumni.  A potential student whose parent, grandparent, step-parent, brother or sister graduated from MTI will automatically qualify for a $500 scholarship (after acceptance to MTI and verification).  If the new student completes the first year of a two-year MTI program with a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or higher, the reward will automatically renew for a second $500.


To qualify, a Legacy student only has to complete an MTI Application for Admission and the admissions process, plus a simple Legacy Scholarship application form.


For more information email Scott Fossum, Dean of Admissions, or call (605) 995-3025.
Friday, January 27, 2012
The Avera Queen of Peace Foundation recently presented a check for $13,948 to the Radiologic Technology department at Mitchell Technical Institute. The donation was a grant from the United Methodist Healthcare Association of Greater Mitchell, Inc. and the Avera Queen of Peace Foundation, which has managed the grant since 1997.
Two items were purchased with the funds. A multimedia training program for clinical instructors produced by the American Society of Radiologic Technologists will equip staff members at various clinical sites to better assist students with their educational requirements. The second item is a vehicle that will allow faculty to make clinical site visits easier. Students spend nearly 12 months at clinical sites and MTI faculty members typically visit sites three or four times a week.

Director of the MTI Radiologic Technology program, Eric Schaffer, expressed gratitude for the donation. "The training program will
provide our clinical instructors with the opportunity to enhance their teaching abilities and will help them to be better teachers at the
clinical site. A vehicle dedicated to the program will allow a great deal more freedom and flexibility with our clinical visits. Allowing us
to regularly be on site will definitely be advantageous to our clinical instructors and students."

MTI took over the Radiologic Technology program from Avera Queen of Peace Hospital in 2000. The United Methodist Healthcare Association of Greater Mitchell, Inc. is the philanthropic division of the former Methodist Hospital in Mitchell.
Wednesday, January 18, 2012
A total of 290 students at Mitchell Technical Institute have been placed on the Fall Semester 2011 President's List, according to MTI President Greg Von Wald. Full-time students with a GPA of 3.5 or higher receive this honor.

Included on the Fall 2011 President’s List are:

Accounting/Business Management

Emily Amoss                              Mitchell       

Chelsea Hettinger                       Wessington Springs

Karlee Jackson                           Adrian, MN

Emily Kneen                              Mitchell       

Victoria Koupal                          Wagner

Paula Kummer                           Parkston      

Katherine McDole                      Alcester

Evan Muller                                Wessington Springs

Laurel Patton                              Mitchell

Shawn Raymond                        Reliance

Karli Rye                                    Irene

Mysti Wenzel                             Rapid City

 

Agricultural Technology

Thomas Ashley                          Kimball

Devin Backes                             Platte

Robert Beck                               Artas

Amanda Brown                          Ramona

Tanner Best                                Winner

Alan Bruinsma                           Stickney

John Bush                                  Pierre

Derek Cihak                               Avon

Kayla Cullison                           Kimball

Elliott Cwach                              Geddes

David Deurmier                          Eureka

Ryan Harris                                Highmore

Ryan Hauck                               Avon

Blaine Heydon                           Wessington Springs

Phylicia Hoffmann                     Wessington

Dylan Lindeman                         Parkston

Timothy Mesman                       Springfield

Winston Nowotny                      White Lake

Andrew Price                              Dell Rapids

Samantha Ravnaas                      Harrold

Layton Schimke                         Wessington Springs

Evan Schoenfelder                      Dimock

Scott Stukel                                Burke

Jordan Swanson                         Pukwana

Cody Tjeerdsma                         Tyndall

Tiffany Villmow                         Delmont

Thaddeus Walter                        Howard

 

Architectural Design & Building Construction

Jacob Andersen                          Centerville   

Seth Bietz                                   Tripp           

Justin Cornell                             Mt. Vernon  

Blaire Dinger                              Aberdeen     

Paige Gunhammer                      Wagner       

Cody Heumiller                          Salem          

Ryan Heusinkveld                      Springfield  

Brenna Sibson                            Mitchell       

Tell Stoner                                  Kilgore, NE

Jonathan Waba                           Madison      

Michael Zomer                           Corsica        

 

Automation Controls/SCADA

Wayne Berglund                        Sturgis

Jesse Boden                               Tabor

Edward Boehmer                        Mitchell

Bruce DeJong                            Mitchell

Marco Medina                            Huron

Tyler Pepper                               Bonesteel

Monty Poncelet                          Mitchell

Joshua Rasmussen                     Mitchell

David Shutt                                Yankton


Culinary Academy

Chelsea Alexander                      Sioux Falls

Clarence Breuer                          Madison

Danielle Gwin                            Mitchell

Phuvadol Leeraksakiat              Aberdeen

Alexandria Neave                       Sioux Falls

Kyle Olson                                 Volin

Trevor Piersol                             Pierre

Carl Plastow                               Mitchell

Charles Stephenson                   Artesian

Amanda Suhr                             Dimock

Alisha Vanden Hoek                  Corsica

Anthony Weatherford                Armour

 

Electrical Construction & Maintenance

Mickey Aldrich                           Sioux Falls

Michael Bentz                            Artas

Eric Boehmer                             Mitchell       

Jordon Connor                           Ethan           

Dana Deslauriers                        Doland        

Dustin Dewaard                         Stickney      

Ronald Disbrow                         Sioux Falls  

Ryan Elcock                               Sioux Falls  

Joshua Feltman                          Mitchell       

Blake Geary                               Conde          

Kaylor Good                              Moorcroft, WY

Zachary Haugen                         Mitchell       

Larry Knight                              Alpena         

Jay Kriz                                      Tyndall        

Jason Kuiken                             Hartford      

Luis Meza                                  Hill City      

Jeremy Pavel                              Tabor           

Jeffrey Preheim                          Freeman      

Gary Soupir                               Mitchell

Johann Stokes                           Menno       

Colter Stout                                Kadoka        

Shawn Trode                              Mitchell       

Michael Wuebben                      Hartington, NE        

 

Electrical Utilities & Substation Technology

Joby Black                                 LaMoure, ND

John Feske                                 Flandreau    

Brandon Loll                              Mitchell       

Derreck Martin                           Burke          

Joshua Millard                           Madison      

John Roest                                 Salem


General Education

Michelle Erlandson                   Mitchell

 

Heating & Cooling Technology

Jacob Arhart                               Squaw Lake, MN

Jordan Arhart                             Squaw Lake, MN

Joseph Cuka                               Wagner       

Daniel Davis                               Burke          

Jeffrey Digerness                       Alexandria   

Robert Gahl                                Plankinton   

Eric Gebhart                               West Richland, WA

Logan Gregg                              Pierre

Gladys Jackson                          Mitchell       

Jophery Jenner                           Miller          

Jacob Jones                                Mitchell       

Benjamin McFarland                  Mitchell       

Cory Mitchell                             Charlo, MT

Marcus Schmitz                         Parkston      

Taylor Stanage                           Hurley         

James Thomas                            Gettysburg

Kyle Uttecht                               Huron  

Orin VanderMay                        Long Valley

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology

Matthew Ellison                         Yankton

Pat Mines                                   Yankton

Lonnie Pinkelman                      Tyndall

Paul St. Pierre                            Pickstown

 

Information Systems Technology

Chad Fox                                   Mitchell

Donna Kiewel                            Mitchell       

Dustin Kubik                             Mitchell       

Kyle Moe                                   Howard       

Michael Papasso                        Ortonville, MN

Knowles Sowell Jr.                    Mitchell       

Ryan Sowl                                  Mitchell       

Tyler Wagner                             Mitchell       

Jerrica Withorn                          Corsica        


Medical Assistant

Arien Bahm                               Mitchell                      

Allison Grout                            Webster                      

Elizabeth Hainy                         Mitchell                      

Jennifer Harvey                         Mitchell                      

Megan Sedlacek                        Wessington Springs   

Diann Wagner                           Colome                       

Tanna Wenger                           Mills, NE

Medical Laboratory Technology

Molly Andersh               &nb